World Cup 1990 Overall

World Cup 1990 consisted of eight events in eight countries (Poland, Denmark, Norway, Canada, USA, Switzerland, France and Federal Republic of Germany).

  • Event 1 – Zloty Potok, Krakow, Poland, 27 May
  • Event 2 – Gjern Bakker, Århus, Denmark, 30 May
  • Event 3 – Bulken, Voss, Norway, 3 June
  • Event 4 – Beaver Lake, Caroline, Alberta, Canada, 11 August
  • Event 5 – Cle Ellum, Washington, USA, 18 August
  • Event 6 – St. George, Vallée de Joux, Switzerland, 30 September
  • Event 7 – Chapelle des Bois, Mouthe, France, 3 October
  • Event 8 – Uslar, Federal Republic of Germany, 6 October

Women

1) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 181, 2) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 180, 3) Katarina Borg SWE 170, 4) Frauke Bandixen SUI 167, 5) Eija Koskivaara FIN 164, 6) Anne Line Nydal NOR 162, 7) Christina Blomqvist SWE 162, 8) Annika Viilo FIN 159, 9) Lena Molin SWE 153, 10) Kerstin Haglund SWE 146, 11) Ada Kucharová TCH 142, 12) Jana Cieslarová TCH 132, 13) Marja Liisa Portin FIN 125, 14) Yvette Hague GBR 121, 15) Ulla Mänttari FIN 120, 16) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 118, 17) Siri Størmer NOR 117, 18) Brigitte Wolf SUI 113, 19) Riikka Ankelo FIN 94, 20) Marja Pyymäki FIN 93, 21) Katalin Oláh HUN 90, 22) Marie Honzová TCH 90, 23) Hanne Sandstad NOR 89, 24) Marcela Kubátková TCH 73, 25) Hanne Staugaard DEN 69, 26) Danute Girinskaite URS 63, 27) Frauke Schmitt FRG 61, 28) Ursula Oehy SUI 60, 29) Marie-Violaine Bios FRA 56, 30) Monica Hatlen NOR 53, 31) Malin Wästlund SWE 52, 32) Ede Umarik URS 52, 33) Priska Koradi SUI 52, 34) Marie Håkansson SWE 51, 35) Lucie Komancová TCH 51, 36) Heidrun Finke FRG 51, 37) Dorte Dahl DEN 51, 38) Petra Novotná TCH 49, 39) Anette Nilsson SWE 48, 40) Anna Górnicka POL 47, 41) Alicja Hornik POL 45, 42) Arja Hannun SWE 42, 43) Gill Hale GBR 41, 44) Marlena Jansson SWE 38, 45) Torunn Fossli NOR 35, 46) Tarja Silvennoinen FIN 35, 47) Heidi Arnesen NOR 30, 48) Annika Zell SWE 28, 49) Clare Bolland GBR 27, 50) Kirsty Bryan-Jones GBR 26, 51) Nikki Taws AUS 23, 52) Odile Haberkorn FRA 22, 53) Dana Tiserova TCH 21, 54) Barbara Aebersold SUI 18, 55) Wiebke Kärger GDR 16, 56) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 16, 57) Tania Robinson NZL 15, 58) Charlotte Thrane DEN 11, 59) Trine Antonsen NOR 11, 60) Elizabeth Dunn GBR 10, 61) Katie Fettes NZL 10, 62) Ljubov Simsom AUS 9, 63) Anke Xylander GDR 8, 64) Louise Fairfax AUS 8, 65) Hana Triskova TCH 5, 66) Kerstin Stratz FRG 5, 67) Veronique Renaud SUI 4, 68) Peggy Dickison USA 4, 69) Magali Robert CAN 4, 70) Roz Clayton GBR 4, 71) Todorka Kamenarova BUL 3, 72) Sharon Crawford USA 3, 73) Elisabeta Revesz ROM 3, 74) Claudia Kunzel AUT 2, 75) Christine Antoine FRA 1, 76) Cristina Vanzo ITA 1.

Men

1) Håvard Tveite NOR 184, 2) Niklas Löwegren SWE 181, 3) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 163, 4) Petter Thoresen NOR 163, 5) Håkan Eriksson SWE 161, 6) Tomás Prokes TCH 160, 7) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 157, 8) Rolf Vestre NOR 155, 9) Reijo Mattinen FIN 151, 10) Martin Johansson SWE 150, 11) Urs Flühmann SUI 148, 12) Steven Hale GBR 144, 13) Peter Ivars FIN 122, 14) Timo Karppinen FIN 121, 15) Allan Mogensen DEN 120, 16) Sixten Sild URS 108, 17) Zoltán Lantos HUN 103, 18) Christian Hanselmann SUI 103, 19) Flemming Jørgensen DEN 102, 20) Rasmus Ødum DEN 98, 21) Michael Wehlin SWE 97, 22) Bjørn Håvengen NOR 92, 23) Stephen Palmer GBR 90, 24) Dominik Humbel SUI 89, 25) Dickie Jones GBR 76, 26) Thomas Nielsen DEN 74, 27) Jozef Hubácek TCH 73, 28) Anders Bjørnsgaard NOR 64, 29) Thomas Buehrer NOR 64, 30) Johan Ivarsson SWE 62, 31) Vladimir Alexeev URS 59, 32) Åke Jönsson SWE 57, 33) Andreas Lückmann GDR 56, 34) Niklaus Suter SUI 48, 35) Jukka Pohjonen FIN 44, 36) Kent Olsson SWE 44, 37) Bjørnar Valstad NOR 42, 38) Christian Aebersold SUI 40, 39) Jean-Daniel Giroux FRA 38, 40) Mika Kuisma FIN 34, 41) Leho Haldna URS 33, 42) Daniel Hotz SUI 32, 43) Inno Ling URS 31, 44) Gábor Pavlovics HUN 31, 45) Carl H. Bjørnseth NOR 29, 46) Morten Berglia NOR 28, 47) Zbigniew Hornik POL 27, 48) Jan Eg DEN 27, 49) Michael Thierolf FRG 25, 50) Zdenek Zuzáneik TCH 24, 51) Jacek Kozlowski POL 22, 52) Beat Fluhmann SUI 21, 53) David Peel GBR 19, 54) Per Olaussen NOR 17, 55) Alistair Landels NZL 16, 56) Miroslaw Szcurek POL 16, 57) Jozef Pollak TCH 16, 58) Aigars Leiboms URS 14, 59) Janne Salmi FIN 14, 60) Michal Motala POL 13, 61) Jonathan Musgrave GBR 13, 62) Alain Berger SUI 12, 63) Peter Bonek AUT 11, 64) Mark Adams CAN 11, 65) Rob Plowright AUS 9, 66) Edward de St Croix CAN 8, 67) Luc Béguin SUI 8, 68) Franz Mareigner FRA 7, 69) Petr Utinek TCH 6, 70) Michael Waddington CAN 5, 71) Andrew Kitchin GBR 5, 72) Jaromir Tiser TCH 4, 73) Jaroslav Hubácek TCH 3, 74) Vlastimil Uchytil TCH 3, 75) Manfred Gamauf AUT 3, 76) Karl Lang AUT 3, 77) János Kelemen HUN 3, 78) Oivind Naess CAN 3, 79) Rumen Stoimenov BUL 2, 80) Plamen Djambazov BUL 2, 81) Thorsten Lenz FRG 1, 82) Shin Murakohi JPN 1.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation