World Cup 1988 Overall

The World Cup 1988 consisted of eight rounds in seven countries (Hong Kong, Australia, Great Britain, Finland, Checkoslovakia, Hungary and Sweden).

Women

1) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 191, 2) Brit Volden NOR 189, 3) Jana Galikova TCH 178, 4) Jorunn Teigen NOR 174, 5) Arja Hannus SWE 173, 6) Eija Koskivaara FIN 172, 7) Malin Wästlund SWE 167, 8) Marita Skogum SWE 167, 9) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 167, 10) Katarina Borg SWE 166, 11) Ada Kucharova TCH 163, 12) Anne Line Nydal NOR 158, 13) Annika Vilo-Heino FIN 152, 14) Lena Molin SWE 150, 15) Christina Blomqvist SWE 137, 16) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 134, 17) Annika Zell SWE 130, 18) Charlotte Thrane DEN 128, 19) Ulla Mänttari FIN 123, 20) Vroni Koenig SUI 118, 21) Karin Rabe SWE 114, 22) Yvette Hague GBR 110, 23) Katalin Olah HUN 109, 24) Eija Sipponen FIN 108, 25) Heidrun Finke FRG 104, 26) Lotta Ransjö SWE 99, 27) Tarja Hämäläinen FIN 94, 28) Sabrine Fesseler SUI 89, 29) Susanne Luscher SUI 87, 30) Ursula Oehy SUI 84, 31) Marja Pyymäki FIN 83, 32) Iva Kalibanova TCH 83, 33) Jean Ramsden DEN 76, 34) Maria Ericsson SWE 67, 35) Barbro Lönnkvist SWE 66, 36) Hanne Staugaard DEN 66, 37) Petra Hagnerova TCH 60, 38) Marianna Kalo HUN 60, 39) Priska Koradi SUI 60, 40) Wendy Lightfoot GBR 55, 41) Iva Slaninova TCH 54, 42) Hana Pribylova TCH 53, 43) Sirpa Lusa FIN 52, 44) Mette Rönning DEN 51, 45) Brigitte Wolf SUI 47, 46) Ildiko Kovacs HUN 45, 47) Jana Smuthna TCH 45, 48) Riikka Ankelo FIN 43, 49) Christine Antoine FRA 42, 50) Liz Kessel AUS 42, 51) Maja Harzenhoser SUI 41, 52) Reka Toth HUN 41, 53) Tove Hansen NOR 40, 54) Louise Fairfax AUS 39, 55) Monica Halten NOR 38, 56) Sibylle Braun SUI 38, 57) Kerstin Haglund SWE 37, 58) Annett Gerold GDR 37, 59) Kirsi Tiira FIN 36, 60) Charlotte Nilsson SWE 34, 61) Carina Svensson SWE 33, 62) Frauke Bandixen SUI 31, 62) Jenny Bourne AUS 31, 64) Karen Parker GBR 30, 65) Sös Munch Hansen DEN 30, 66) Kiue Sanae JPN 38, 67) Annamari Vierikko FIN 27, 68) Ulrika Örnhagen DEN 26, 68) Yoko Izuta JPN 26, 70) Inge Jenssen DEN 26, 71) Wong Wai Ching HKG 25, 71) Madeleine Sevior AUS 25, 73) Stella Lewsley GBR 25, 74) Edina Kalo HUN 25, 75) Crystine Lee HKG 24, 75) Christine Marshall AUS 24, 77) Michiyo Suyama JPN 23, 78) Krasimira Tschulkova BUL 23, 79) Seiko Shiba JPN 22, 80) Hisako Izumi JPN 21, 80) Heather Smith AUS 21, 82) Frauke Schmitt FRG 20, 83) Cheung Lai Kuen HKG 20, 84) Kathryn Weir AUS 19, 84) Au Han Chong HKG 19, 86) Anita Dowling NZL 18, 86) Silke Heyser FRG 18, 86) Setsuko Wakume JPN 18, 86) Cornelia Muller SUI 18, 90) Wong Shui Hui HKG 17, 90) Gill Hale GBR 17, 90) Carey Martin NZL 17, 93) Lau Ngan Yin HKG 16, 93) Karen Staudte AUS 16, 95) Anna Gornicka POL 16, 96) Ko Sin Yu HKG 15, 97) Jo Guest NZL 15, 98) Susanne Thomsen DEN 15, 99) Peggy Dickison USA 15, 100) Joy Talbot NZL 14, 100) Barbara Aebersold SUI 14, 102) Bärbel Vitek FRG 13, 103) Dagmar Abelova TCH 12, 104) Maria Honzova TCH 11, 104) Liz Dunn GBR 11, 104) Alicja Hornik POL 11, 107) Hazel Dean GBR 10, 108) Agata Czerwinska POL 10, 109) Magali Robert CAN 9, 110) Karin Goy SUI 8, 111) Trine Antonsen NOR 7, 112) Anne Darvodelsky AUS 5, 113) Jane Robson GBR 4, 113) Katalin Lovasi HUN 4, 115) Ildiko Matyas HUN 4, 116) Julie Martindale IRL 3, 117) Wiepke Karger GDR 2, 117) Eileen Loughman IRL 2, 119) Kristin Federer USA 1, 119) Andrea Horvath HUN 1.

Men

1) Öyvin Thon NOR 197, 2) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 192, 3) Håvard Tveite NOR 185, 4) Rolf Vestre NOR 174, 5) Michael Wehlin SWE 172, 6) Kari Sallinen FIN 172, 7) Peter Ivars FIN 169, 8) Morten Berglia NOR 167, 9) Ari Anjala FIN 164, 10) Joakim Ingelsson SWE 162, 11) Timo Karppinen FIN 147, 12) Keijo Parkkinen FIN 136, 13) Östein Holo NOR 135, 14) Niklas Löwegren SWE 135, 15) Christian Aegersold SUI 133, 16) Alan Mogensen DEN 131, 17) Kent Olsson SWE 131, 18) Lars Lönnkvist SWE 130, 19) Rasmus Ödum DEN 126, 20) Dominik Humbel SUI 125, 21) Jozef Pollak TCH 123, 22) Jarmo Tonder FIN 123, 23) Hans Helin SWE 117, 24) Björn Stenberg SWE 116, 25) Steven Hale GBR 106, 26) Markus Stappung SUI 104, 27) Pablo Jensen DEN 103, 28) Björn Haavengren NOR 100, 29) Gabor Pavlovics HUN 100, 30) Lars Palmqvist SWE 98, 31) Richard Jones GBR 98, 32) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 97, 33) Vlastimil Uchytil TCH 95, 34) Atle Dengerud NOR 74, 35) Per O Laussen NOR 73, 36) Christian Hanselman SUI 72, 37) Plamen Djambazov BUL 70, 38) Janos Kelemen HUN 69, 39) Michael Thierolf FRG 68, 40) Thomas Lenz FRG 60, 41) Pasi Raukko FIN 59, 42) Mika Ruuhiala FIN 58, 43) Peter Thoresen NOR 54, 44) Agoston Dosek HUN 54, 45) Flemming Jörgensen DEN 53, 46) Thomas Buhrer SUI 51, 47) Ferenc Viniczai HUN 50, 48) Kent Hansen DEN 50, 49) Petr Vavrys TCH 50, 50) Joakim Brinkenberg DEN 47, 51) Istvan Benedek HUN 45, 52) Paul Hague GBR 45, 53) Robert Hagy HUN 44, 54) Achilles Humbel SUI 44, 55) Ferri Gassner AUT 42, 56) Angel Vasilev BUL 42, 57) Lennart Larsson SWE 39, 58) Jock David AUS 37, 59) Andreas Curiger SUI 35, 60) Jukka Pohjonen FIN 35, 61) Vidar Ydse NOR 33, 62) Robert Bloor GBR 31, 63) Roald von Schoultz FIN 30, 63) Eddie Wymer AUS 30, 65) Reijo Mattinen FIN 29, 66) Maurice Ongania AUS 29, 66) Manfred Gahauf AUT 29, 68) Martin Holte FRG 29, 69) Jiri Hlavac TCH 27, 70) Oliver Foeth FRG 27, 71) Ross Burnett CAN 25, 72) Andrzej Olech POL 25, 73) Michal Hotala POL 25, 74) Peter Hill NZL 24, 75) Beat Fluhmann SUI 24, 76) Jaromir Tiser TCH 23, 77) Robert Jessup NZL 22, 78) Endre Koevari FRG 22, 79) Ted De St Croix CAN 21, 80) Peter Bonek AUT 10, 80) Robert Vincent AUS 20, 80) Zoltan Lantos HUN 20, 80) Hillman Wendler GDR 20, 80) Colin McIntyre GBR 20, 85) Steven Palmer GBR 20, 86) Guido Baechli SUI 19, 87) Mark Darvodelsky AUS 18, 88) Paul Darvodelsky AUS 17, 88) Yoshiyki Inaka JPN 17, 88) Patrik Edlund SWE 17, 91) Jonathan Husgrave GBR 16, 91) Georgi Kirkov BUL 16, 91) Donald Straudte AUS 16, 91) Cheung Kwok Ching HKG 16, 95) Daniel Hanselmann SUI 16, 96) Andy Kitchen GBR 15, 97) Warren Key AUS 15, 97) Narman Rai HKG 15, 99) Norihisa Fuji JPN 14, 100) Ari Anttas FIN 13, 101) David List HKG 13, 101) Bill Teahan NZL 13, 101) Daniel Neuenschwander SUI 13, 104) Lau Kin Kwok HKG 12, 104) Charlie Adams GBR 12, 106) Martin Bagness GBR 11, 106) Kazuki Terashima JPN 11, 108) Thomas Hjertlid DEN 10, 109) Pavel Moszkowicz POL 10, 109) John Love NZL 10, 109) Youchi Nagamine JPN 10, 112) Tam Shu Fun HKG 9, 112) Taku Sagawara JPN 9, 112) Stefan Billinger SUI 9, 112) Ales Hachacek TCH 9, 116) Manfred Stockmayer AUT 9, 117) Yeung Kwok Keung HKG 8, 118) She Chi Yiu HKG 7, 118) Koji Chino JPN 7, 118) Dermod Ruddock GBR 7, 121) Jacek Kozlowski POL 7, 122) Marcus King NZL 6, 122) Lai Yu Man HKG 6, 124) Niklaus Suter SUI 5, 124) Hannes Mathys SUI 5, 124) Graham Turner AUS 5, 124) Bryan Teahan NZL 5, 128) Ueli Sieber SUI 5, 129) Wolfgang Kradisching AUT 4, 129) Zbignien Hornik POL 4, 129) Stig Bjergaard DEN 4, 129) Kiyoshi Koyama JPN 4, 133) Sachio Kobayashi JPN 3, 133) Roland Arbter AUT 3, 135) Robert Plowright AUS 1, 136) Karl Lang AUT 1, 136) Horst Gehrmann FRG 1.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation