World Cup 1986 Overall

1986 was the year when the first official World Cup was held. Orienteering from 25 countries in all took part; with the average number of competitors at each of the eight events being 54 women and 73 men.

France holds the top figure for one event with 76 women and 101 men, while Czechoslovakia saw the highest number of participating countries, namely 21.

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Halden, Norway, 1 May

Round 2:

  • Event 2 – Ontatio, Canada, 17 May

Round 3:

  • Event 3 – New York State, USA, 24 May

Round 4

  • Event 4 – Raon L’Etape, France, 12 July

Round 5:

  • Event 5 – Fjärås, Sweden, 20 July

Round 6:

  • Event 6 – Jicin, Czechoslovakia, 7 August

Round 7:

  • Event 7 – Eger, Hungary, 10 August

Round 8:

  • Event 8 – Zürich, Switzerland, 5 October

Four events were counted into the total score. The points varied between 0-30.

Women

1) Ellen Sofie Olsvik NOR 112, 2) Jorunn TeigenNOR 108, 3) Karin Rabe SWE 101, 4) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 100, 5) Frauke Sonderegger SUI 96, 6) Brit Volden NOR 95, 7) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 84, 8) Arja Hannus SWE 79, 9) Ada Kucharova TCH 79, 10) Ruth Humbel SUI 78, 11) Katarina Borg SWE 76, 12) Annika Heino FIN 69, 13) Hilde Tellesbø NOR 63, 14) Karin Gunnarsson SWE 63, 15) Kari Christiansen NOR 56, 16) Annika Frilander FIN 51, 17) Yvette Hague GBR 49, 18) Charlotte Thrane DEN 47, 19) Barbro Lönnkvist SWE 44, 20) Eija Koskivaara FIN 43, 21) Ulla Mänttari FIN 39, 22) Eva Bartova TCH 38, 23) Susanne Lüscher SUI 37, 24) Brigitte Zürcher SUI 37, 25) Linda V. Nielsen NOR 35, 26) Helle Johansen NOR 34, 27) Roz Clayton GBR 33, 28) Denise Demonte CAN 31, 29) Inger Arvidsson SWE 30, 30) Annika Zell SWE 27, 31) Priska Koradi SUI 27, 32) Iva Kalibanova TCH 27, 33) Cornelia Müller SUI 27, 34) Anne Bössfall SWE 26, 35) Christina Blomqvist SWE 24, 36) Petra Nikulova BUL 24, 37) Ragnhild B. Andersen NOR 21, 38) Wendy Lightfoot GBR 16, 39) Jenny Bourne AUS 16, 40) Jana Savolainen FIN 15, 40) Kathy Müller SUI 15, 40) K. Olah HUN 15, 43) Marita Skogum SWE 14, 44) Vibeke M. Hansen DEN 14, 45) Angelina Kuleva BUL 14, 46) Iva Slaninova TCH 14, 47) Sabrina Fesseler SUI 13, 48) Pavlina Bacilkova TCH 13, 48) Lene Stokseth NOR 13, 50) Hana Helin FIN 11, 51) Kelly Bolding CAN 11, 52) O. Tiserova TCH 10, 53) Lena Salmenkylä FIN 9, 54) Heidrun Finke BRD 9, 55) Tina Aijälä FIN 8, 55) Kerstin Mansson SWE 8, 57) Annariitta Kottonen FIN 6, 58) Magaly Roberts CAN 6, 59) Anna Gruhn BRD 5, 59) L. Komancova TCH 5, 61) Sibylle Braun SUI 4, 62) Petra Wagerova TCH 3, 63) Peggy Dickinson USA 2, 63) Linda Hollenstein SUI 2, 63) Sirpa Lusa FIN 2, 66) Marianne Kalo HUN 1, 66) Karen Muffatti USA 1, 66) Christina Roberts CAN 1.

Men

1) Kent Olsson SWE 117, 2) Øyvin Thon NOR 112, 3) Mikael Wehlin SWE 95, 4) Tore Sagvolden NOR 93, 5) Håvard Tveite NOR 90, 6) Lars Lönnqvist SWE 87, 7) Urs Flühmann SUI 85, 8) Lars Palmqvist SWE 82, 9) Morten Berglia NOR 80, 10) Joakim Ingelsson SWE 80, 11) Jörgen Mårtensson SWE 67, 12) Egil Iversen NOR 66, 13) Christian Aebersold SUI 62, 14) Zoltan Lantos HUN 57, 15) Jozef Pollak TCH 53, 16) Bengt Levin SUI 52, 17) Taisto Kemppainen FIN 50, 18) Janos Kelemen HUN 47, 19) Jaroslav Kacmarcic TCH 45, 20) Jarle Teigland NOR 43, 21) Truls Nygaard NOR 41, 22) Agoston Dosek HUN 41, 23) Michael Dütsch SUI 40, 24) Jens Hansen DEN 39, 25) Toni Held SUI 38, 26) Vlastimil Uchytil TCH 36, 27) Heikki Peltola FIN 35, 28) Lars Konradsen DEN 31, 29) Oli Buholzer SUI 31, 30) Jiri Hlavac TCH 30, 31) Istvan Benedek HUN 29, 32) Kaspar Oettli SUI 29, 33) Seppo Rytkönen FIN 29, 34) Pekka Nikulainen FIN 27, 35) Niklas Löwegren SWE 23, 36) Christian Hanselmann SUI 23, 37) Eric Weyman USA 19, 38) Lennart Larsson SWE 18, 39) Josef Hubacek TCH 18, 40) Klaus Madsen DEN 18, 41) Andreas Curiger SUI 17, 42) Martin Bagness GBR 17, 43) Atle Hansen NOR 15, 43) Ales Machacek TCH 15, 45) Kari Sallinen FIN 14, 46) Peter Ivars FIN 14, 47) Plamen Dzhambazov BUL 13, 48) Alan Mogensen DEN 12, 49) Zoltan Kiss HUN 11, 50) Robert Bloor GBR 11, 51) Georgi Kirkov BUL 10, 52) Markku Kartinen FIN 10, 53) Rasmus Odum DEN 9, 54) Yngvar Christiansen NOR 9, 55) Mika Ruuhiala FIN 9, 56) Rolf Vestre NOR 8, 57) Tom Hultgreen NOR 6, 57) Harald Thon NOR 6, 59) Matthias Rüttimann SUI 6, 60) Michael Finkenstädt BRD 5, 61) Teemu Helppulainen FIN 5, 62) Colin McIntyre GBR 4, 62) Guido Rhyn SUI 4, 64) Andi Huber SUI 3, 64) Oli Lind DEN 3, 64) Rumen Stoimenov BUL 3, 64) Jorma Nissilä FIN 3, 68) Arto Muhonen FIN 2, 68) Stefan Bolliger SUI 2, 68) Pablo Jensen DEN 2, 68) Torsten Lenz BRD 2, 72) Steven Hale GBR 1, 72) Björn Stenberg SWE 1.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation