World Ski Orienteering Championships 2002

Borovetz, Bulgaria

23 February – 3 March

Results

Sprint

Women

1) Lena Hasselström SWE 16:49, 2) Erja Jokinen FIN 16:51, 3) Tatiana Vlassova RUS 16:59, 4) Katja Rajaniemi FIN 17:09, 5) Stina Grenholm SWE 17:24, 5) Natalia Tomilova RUS 17:24, 7) Irina Onichtchenko RUS 17:26, 8) Stine Hjernstad Kirke NOR 17:35, 9) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 18:02, 10) Salla Lehto FIN 18:04, 11) Mervi Väisänen FIN 18:17, 12) Marte Reenaas NOR 18:21, 13) Ann-Charlotte Carlsso SWE 19:04, 14) Barbora Chudikova CZE 19:13, 15) Natalia Naumova RUS 19:18, 16) Kristin Hasle NOR 19:34, 17) Yvonne Gantenbein SUI 20:02, 18) Eva Bohmova CZE 20:36, 18) Stefania Belomajeva BUL 20:36, 20) Teodora Maltcheva BUL 21:07, 21) Regula Muhleman SUI 21:22, 22) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 21:27, 23) Kjersti Reenaas NOR 21:41, 24) Yvonne Wicki SUI 21:48, 25) Diana Vosylikte LTU 22:27, 26) Olga Khokhlova RUS 22:32, 27) Antje Bornhak GER 22:35, 28) Lenka Hasmanova CZE 22:36, 29) Manuela Wyder SUI 23:34, 30) Yuka Ueno JPN 23:59, 31) Milena Mitkova BUL 25:04, 32) Katarzyna Szcurek POL 27:10, 33) Tomoko Motoki JPN 28:25, 34) Christiane Trobe GER 28:57, 35) Kvitoslava Mykytyuk UKR 29:28, 36) Sharon Crawford USA 30:51, 37) Julia Bohnen USA 33:05, 38) Candice Raines USA 35:52, 39) Keiko Shiratori JPN 36:25, 40) Eunice Cinnamon IRL 1:14:32, Ida Wirkstrom SWE DSQ.

Men

1) Andrei Gruzdev RUS 18:44, 2) Viktor Korchagin RUS 18:51, 3) Raino Pesu FIN 18:59, 4) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 19:04, 5) Eduard Khrennikov RUS 19:10, 6) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 19:15, 7) Kjetil Ulven NOR 19:38, 8) Andreas Edvardsen NOR 19:39, 9) Jukka Lanki FIN 19:44, 9) Anders Hauge NOR 19:44, 11) Bengt Leandersson SWE 19:57, 12) Todor Kalniev BUL 20:02, 13) Claes Turesson SWE 20:03, 14) Peter Dahlberg SWE 20:04, 15) Boris Fisher SUI 20:13, 16) Arto Lilja FIN 20:27, 17) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 20:50, 18) Eivind Tonna NOR 20:58, 19) Ruslan Gristan RUS 20:59, 20) Ander Ojandu EST 21:01, 21) Walter Seber ITA 21:05, 22) Johann Kugler AUT 21:22, 23) Peter Mosimann SUI 21:23, 24) Plamen Mestanski BUL 21:40, 25) Igor Zvontsov BLR 21:45, 26) Arsen Zhuravel UKR 21:55, 27) Fanck Dechavanne FRA 21:59, 28) Margus Hallik EST 22:02, 29) Ondrej Vodrazka CZE 22:03, 30) Christian Hohl SUI 22:12, 31) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 22:14, 32) Stefan Lauenstein SUI 22:15, 33) Roberto Ceol ITA 22:44, 34) Mihail Mihailov BUL 22:49, 35) Markus Buchtele AUT 23:11, 36) Nikolai Dimitrov BUL 23:17, 37) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 23:24, 38) Dieter Mikula AUT 23:39, 39) Jonni Malacarne ITA 23:41, 40) Jan Lauerman CZE 24:10, 41) Oleksiy Kalinichenko UKR 24:15, 42) Viktors Lescovs LAT 24:19, 43) Lubomir Tomecek CZE 24:33, 44) Falk Hahnel GER 24:51, 45) Bernd Kohlschmidt GER 24:58, 46) Flavio Bettega ITA 25:15, 47) Andriy Borys UKR 25:20, 48) Andriy Kubin UKR 25:42, 49) Tetsushi Maruyama JPN 26:10, 50) Pierre Bernard FRA 26:14, 51) Stefan Varga AUT 26:30, 52) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 26:31, 53) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 26:47, 54) Bengt Hansske GER 27:05, 55) Carl Fey USA 27:30, 56) Eike Bruns GER 28:23, 57) Tatsunori Munakata JPN 29:03, 58) Alan Oprsal USA 30:50, 59) Satoru Motoki JPN 31:40, 60) Bence Kiacz HUN 32:16, 61) Morihiro Horie JPN 32:20, 62) Istvan Maramarosi HUN 32:56, 63) Jan Cegielka POL 34:59, 64) Aims Coney USA 38:03, 65) Rory Morrish IRL 38:32, Rudy Gouy FRA DSQ.

Middle Distance

Women

1) Stina Grenholm SWE 45:28, 2) Erja Jokinen FIN 45:38, 3) Lena Hasselström SWE 45:40, 4) Katja Rajaniemi FIN 45:49, 5) Natalia Naumova RUS 46:11, 6) Ida Wirkström SWE 47:25, 7) Tatiana Vlassova RUS 47:26, 8) Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik NOR 47:48, 9) Hanna Kosonen FIN 48:51, 10) Natalia Tomilova RUS 49:34, 11) Marte Reenaas NOR 49:37, 12) Kristin Hasle NOR 50:22, 13) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 51:23, 14) Natalia Frei RUS 52:37, 15) Marie Lund SWE 53:03, 16) Yvonne Gantenbein SUI 53:22, 17) Liisa Anttila FIN 53:28, 18) Eva Bohmova CZE 53:59, 19) Kjersti Reenaas NOR 55:01, 20) Stefania Belomajeva BUL 55:58, 21) Regula Muhleman SUI 56:11, 22) Barbora Chudikova CZE 56:59, 23) Lenka Hasmanova CZE 57:32, 24) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 58:07, 25) Antje Bornhak GER 1:03:44, 26) Yvonne Wicki SUI 1:03:58, 27) Teodora Maltcheva BUL 1:07:15, 28) Diana Vosylikte LTU 1:08:07, 29) Christiane Trobe GER 1:08:19, 30) Yuka Ueno JPN 1:09:56, 31) Manuela Wyder SUI 1:09:59, 32) Milena Mitkova BUL 1:12:45, 33) Sharon Crawford USA 1:21:01, 34) Katarzyna Szcurek POL 1:22:06, 35) Tomoko Motoki JPN 1:26:20, 36) Julia Bohnen USA 1:29:52, 37) Kvitoslava Mykytyuk UKR 1:48:25, 38) Monika Csucs ROM 1:49:46, 39) Keiko Shiratori JPN 1:50:49, 40) Candice Raines USA 3:31:52, Eunice Cinnamon IRL DSQ, Mein JoJo IRL DSQ.

Men

1) Eduard Khrennikov RUS 46:25, 2) Andrei Gruzdev RUS 46:53, 3) Kjetil Ulven NOR 48:05, 4) Arto Lilja FIN 48:23, 5) Eivind Tonna NOR 48:43, 6) Anders Hauge NOR 48:52, 7) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 49:09, 8) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 49:37, 9) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 49:40, 10) Peter Dahlberg SWE 50:41, 11) Peter Arnesson SWE 51:21, 12) Roberto Ceol ITA 51:34, 13) Todor Kalniev BUL 51:50, 14) Ondrej Vodrazka CZE 51:56, 15) Peter Mosimann SUI 52:15, 16) Ander Ojandu EST 52:39, 17) Viktor Korchagin RUS 52:49, 18) Tommy Olsen NOR 53:18, 19) Marc Lauenstein SUI 53:24, 20) Teemu Köngäs FIN 53:25, 21) Egor Sorokin RUS 53:28, 22) Jukka Lanki FIN 54:03, 23) Margus Hallik EST 54:15, 24) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 54:42, 25) Lubomir Tomecek CZE 56:40, 26) Fanck Dechavanne FRA 56:50, 27) Plamen Mestanski BUL 57:09, 28) Jan Lauerman CZE 57:26, 29) Mihail Mihailov BUL 57:31, 30) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 57:50, 31) Falk Hahnel GER 58:06, 32) Johann Kugler AUT 58:19, 33) Felix Meizer AUT 1:00:28, 34) Arsen Zhuravel UKR 1:00:38, 35) Nikolai Dimitrov BUL 1:00:41, 36) Jonni Malacarne ITA 1:01:19, 37) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 1:01:22, 38) Boris Fisher SUI 1:01:58, 39) Markus Buchtele AUT 1:02:12, 40) Dalius Boguska LTU 1:02:27, 41) Bernd Kohlschmidt GER 1:02:42, 41) Eike Bruns GER 1:02:42, 43) Stefan Varga AUT 1:02:43, 44) Tetsushi Maruyama JPN 1:03:30, 45) Igor Zvontsov BLR 1:04:04, 46) Oleksiy Kalinichenko UKR 1:04:57, 47) Viktors Lescovs LAT 1:05:24, 48) Pierre Bernard FRA 1:05:37, 49) Rudy Gouy FRA 1:06:27, 50) Christophe Cullell FRA 1:10:47, 51) Istvan Maramarosi HUN 1:13:13, 52) Bengt Hansske GER 1:15:38, 53) Andriy Borys UKR 1:16:20, 54) Klaus Csucs ROM 1:17:57, 55) Bence Kiacz HUN 1:18:06, 56) Andras Csucs ROM 1:19:24, 57) Satoru Motoki JPN 1:21:30, 58) Tatsunori Munakata JPN 1:22:21, 59) Alan Oprsal USA 1:23:21, 60) Morihiro Horie JPN 1:24:39, 61) Ivan Nimchuk UKR 1:33:19, 62) Jan Cegielka POL 1:36:41, 63) Rory Morrish IRL 1:37:44, 64) Aims Coney USA 1:44:19, Tomas Lofgren SWE DSQ, Flavio Bettega ITA DSQ, Walter Seber ITA DSQ, Stefan Lauenstein SUI DSQ, Carl Fey USA DSQ.

Long distance

Women

1) Lena Hasselström SWE 1:20:34 , 2) Erja Jokinen FIN 1:23:16, 3) Mervi Väisänen FIN 1:23:56, 4) Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik NOR 1:26:37, 5) Tatiana Vlassova RUS 1:27:45, 6) Marte Reenaas NOR 1:28:04, 7) Natalia Tomilova RUS 1:29:32, 8) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 1:31:35, 9) Marie Lund SWE 1:32:17, 10) Liisa Anttila FIN 1:32:53, 11) Irina Oniichtchenko RUS 1:33:16, 12) Elena Karchevskaia RUS 1:33:26, 13) Ann-Charlotte Carlsson SWE 1:34:02, 14) Stina Grenholm SWE 1:34:18, 15) Regula Muhleman SUI 1:35:10, 16) Barbora Chudikova CZE 1:35:14, 17) Eva Bohmanova CZE 1:36:04, 18) Hanna Kosonen FIN 1:37:45, 19) Yvonne Gantenbein SUI 1:40:53, 20) Lenka Hasmanova CZE 1:41:53, 21) Kjersti Reenaas NOR 1:42:22, 22) Kristin Hasle NOR 1:44:04, 23) Teodora Maltcheva BUL 1:47:03, 24) Manuela Wyder SUI 1:48:22, 25) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 1:50:43, 26) Antje Bornhak GER 2:02:36, 27) Diana Vosyliute LTU 2:06:45, 28) Christiane Trobe GER 2:14:48, 29) Yoshiko Sakai JPN 2:21:10, 30) Sharon Crawford USA 2:25:26, 31) Yuka Ueno JPN 2:32:15, 32) Katarzyna Szcurek POL 2:33:09, 33) Csucs Beartrice Monik ROM 2:34:34, 34) Tomoko Motoki JPN 2:46:00, 35) Julia Bohnen USA 2:46:28, 36) Kvitoslava Mykytyuk UKR 2:56:59, 37) Keiko Shiratori JPN 3:24:04, Yvonne Wicki SUI DSQ, Candice Raines USA DSQ, Eunice Cinnamon IRL DSQ, JoJo Mein IRL DSQ.

Men

1) Matti Keskinarkaus FIN 1:42:29, 2) Eduard Khrennikov RUS 1:43:05, 3) Raino Pesu FIN 1:45:10, 3) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 1:45:10, 5) Jukka Lanki FIN 1:48:35, 6) Ondrej Vodrazka CZE 1:49:51, 7) Vladislav Kormchtchik RUS 1:50:24, 8) Tomas Lofgren SWE 1:50:45, 9) Andrei Gruzdev RUS 1:50:47, 10) Claes Turesson SWE 1:51:13, 11) Nikolai Bondar RUS 1:51:38, 12) Andreas Edvardsen NOR 1:51:55, 13) Jarkko Urpalainen FIN 1:51:59, 14) Viktor Korchagin RUS 1:52:11, 15) Stefan Lauenstein SUI 1:52:54, 16) Jakub Vodrazka CZE 1:53:19, 17) Peter Arnesson SWE 1:53:30, 18) Todor Kalniev BUL 1:53:34, 19) Boris Fisher SUI 1:53:49, 20) Tommy Olsen NOR 1:54:02, 21) Christian Hohl SUI 1:54:42, 22) Markus Buchtele AUT 1:55:40, 23) Margus Halik EST 1:56:20, 24) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1:56:46, 25) Jan Lauerman CZE 1:56:54, 26) Walter Seber ITA 1:58:37, 27) Aners Hauge NOR 1:58:51, 28) Johann Kugler AUT 1:59:30, 29) Plamen Mestanski BUL 2:01:12, 30) Mihail Mihailov BUL 2:03:30, 31) Dieter Mikula AUT 2:04:37, 32) Roberto Ceol ITA 2:05:40, 33) Ander Ojandu EST 2:06:15, 34) Flavio Bettega ITA 2:06:35, 35) Falk Hahnel GER 2:08:12, 36) Fanck Dechavanne FRA 2:08:14, 37) Felix Meizer AUT 2:08:45, 38) Bernd Kohlschmidt GER 2:12:33, 39) Arsen Zhuravel UKR 2:12:56, 40) Rudy Gouy FRA 2:14:57, 41) Dalius Boguska LTU 2:15:06, 42) Jonni Malacarne ITA 2:17:42, 43) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 2:19:02, 44) Ivan Nimchuk UKR 2:20:05, 45) Igor Zvontsov BLR 2:20:27, 46) Viktors Lescovs LAT 2:21:08, 47) Andriy Kubin UKR 2:21:13, 48) Tetsushi Maruyama JPN 2:22:20, 49) Andriy Borys UKR 2:22:39, 50) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 2:23:42, 51) Eike Bruns GER 2:32:08, 52) Bengt Hansske GER 2:36:14, 53) Christophe Cullell FRA 2:36:15, 54) Csucs Andreas ROM 2:36:55, 55) Istvan Maramarosi HUN 2:41:30, 56) Kiyoshi Seki JPN 2:52:07, 57) Csucs Andras Klaus ROM 2:54:36, 58) Kiacz Bence HUN 2:54:45, 59) Satoru Motoki JPN 2:59:51, 60) Tatsunori Munakata JPN 3:00:46, 61) Jan Cegielka POL 3:08:33, 62) Alan Oprsal USA 3:09:53, 63) Rory Morrish IRL 3:24:25, 64) Aims Coney USA 3:52:08, Lubomir Tomecek CZE DSQ, Peter Mosimann SUI DSQ, Eivind Tonna NOR DSQ, Carl Fey USA DSQ, Pierre Bernard FRA DSQ, Hristo Todorov BUL DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) Russia (Irina Oniichtchenko, Natalia Tomilova, Tatiana Vlassova) 1:21:12, 2) Sweden (Stina Grenholm, Ida Wirkström, Lena Hasselström) 1:21:29, 3) Finland (Salla Lehto, Katja Rajaniemi, Erja Jokinen) 1:23:41, 4) Norway (Marte Reenaas, Kristin Hasle, Stine Hjermstad Kirkevik) 1:24:34, 5) Switzerland (Regula Muhleman, Yvonne Wicki, Yvonne Gantenbein) 1:37:19, 6) Lithuania (Vilma Rudzenskaite, Diana Vosylikte, Ramune Arlauskiene) 1:37:37, 7) Bulgaria (Stefania Belomajeva, Milena Mitkova, Teodora Maltcheva) 1:40:49, 8) Czech Republic (Eva Bohmanova, Barbora Chudikova, Lenka Hasmanova) 1:41:06, 9) USA (Sharon Crawford, Julia Bohnen, Candice Raines) 2:48:06, 10) Japan (Yuka Ueno, Tomoko Motoki, Keiko Shiratori) 3:07:30.

Men

1) Russia (Andrei Gruzdev, Ruslan Gristan, Viktor Korchagin, Eduard Khrennikov) 1:56:37, 2) Finland (Jukka Lanki, Matti Keskinarkaus, Arto Lilja, Raino Pesu,) 2:00:44, 3) Sweden (Peter Dahlberg, Claes Turesson, Peter Arnesson, Bertil Nordqvist) 2:00:45, 4) Czech Republic (Ondrej Vodrazka, Lubomir Tomecek, Jan Lauerman, Jakub Vodrazka) 2:06:25, 5) Norway (Andreas Edvardsen, Anders Hauge, Tommy Olsen, Kjetil Ulven) 2:07:14, 6) Switzerland (Christian Hohl, Peter Mosimann, Marc Lauenstein, Stefan Lauenstein) 2:09:30, 7) Bulgaria (Plamen Mestanski, Nikolai Dimitrov, Mihail Mihailov, Todor Kalniev) 2:14:28, 8) Lithuania (Dalius Boguska, Romas Kazimieraitis, Laimis Drazdauskas, Nerijus Sulcys) 2:25:12, 9) Ukraine (Andriy Borys, Arsen Zhuravel, Oleksiy Kalinichenko, Andriy Kubin) 2:25:28, 10) Austria (Markus Buchtele, Dieter Mikula, Felix Meizer, Johann Kugler) 2:29:14, 11) Germany (Falk Hahnel, Bernd Kohlschmidt, Eike Bruns, Bengt Hansske) 2:32:19, 12) France (Fanck Dechavanne, Rudy Gouy, Christophe Cullell, Pierre Bernard) 2:35:34, 13) Japan (Tetsushi Maruyama, Satoru Motoki, Tatsunori Munakata, Morihiro Horie) 3:19:29.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation