World Ski Orienteering Championships 1996

Lillehammer, Norway

19–25 February

Results

Classic Distance

Women

1) Annika Zell SWE 1:11:50, 2) Hilde G: Pedersen NOR 1:13:31, 3) Arja Nuolioja FIN 1:16:29, 4) Valborg Madslien NOR 1:16:45, 5) Terhi Holster FIN 1:17:00, 6) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 1:18:21, 7) Erica Johansson SWE 1:18:55, 8) Natalia Frei RUS 1:19:58, 9) Svetlana Haustova RUS 1:20:21, 10) Riitta Karjalainen FIN & Ulrica Swärd SWE 1:20:34, 12) Mall Alev EST 1:21:05, 13) Lena Hasselström SWE 1:21:11, 14) Anna Kapitonova RUS 1:21:49, 15) Ekaterina Petrova RUS 1:24:10, 16) Hanne Sletner NOR 1:24:27, 17) Maret Vaher EST 1:24:39, 18) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 1:25:27, 19) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 1:25:55, 20) Hana Ryglova CZE 1:26:42, 21) Sarka Zurynkova CZE 1:27:42, 22) Regula Hulliger SUI 1:28:02, 23) Sandy Stripp USA 1:29:06, 24) Kristin Hasle NOR 1:30:03, 25) Barbora Chudikova CZE 1:30:46, 26) Jana Slamova SVK 1:33:01, 27) Regina Habenicht AUT 1:33:39, 28) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 1:34:02, 29) Mita Crepaz ITA 1:34:18, 30) Laura Bettega ITA 1:34:23, 31) Rita Nones ITA 1:34:28, 32) Julie Farmer GBR 1:36:03, 33) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 1:36:38, 34) Martina Horackova CZE 1:37:16, 36) Antje Bornhak GER 1:37:39, 37) Maria Parakova SVK 1:40:54, 38) Claudia Heberlein SUI 1:41:41, 39) Anne Hering GER 1:42:45, 40) Katarina Kralova SVK 1:43:43, 41) Anke von Gaza GER 1:44:43, 42) Pippa McNeil CAN 1:53:43, 43) Renate Trösse GER 1:56:50, 44) Laurie Collinsworth USA 1:57:13, 45) Sharon Crawford USA 2:00:43, 46) Katalin Urban HUN 2:06:26, 47) Belinda Phillips AUS 2:09:17, 48) Pam Pasciak USA 2:25:37.

Men

1) Nicolo Corradini ITA 1:45:00, 2) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 1:45:11, 3) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 1:45:52, 4) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 1:46:05, 5) Vladislav Kormtshikov RUS 1:46:29, 6) Lars Lystad NOR 1:46:57, 7) Jan Pecka CZE 1:48:06, 8) Björn Lans SWE 1:49:02, 9) Anatoli Krylov RUS 1:49:54, 10) Pär-Ove Bergqvist SWE 1:50:03, 11) Markku Järvinen FIN 1:50:13, 12) Raino Pesu FIN 1:50:19, 13) Nikolai Bondar RUS 1:50:28, 14) Andreas M: Edvardsen NOR 1:50:58, 15) Harald Svergia NOR 1:51:22, 16) Luigi Girardi ITA 1:51:32, 17) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1:53:00, 18) Luc Beguin SUI 1:54:06, 19) Arto Lilja FIN 1:54:28, 20) Raul Kudre EST 1:55:16, 21) Marco Selle ITA 1:55:30, 22) Viktor Korchagin RUS 1:56:25, 23) Milan Venhoda CZE 1:58:53, 24) Mikael Lindmark SWE 2:00:05, 25) Jan Beguin SUI 2:00:08, 26) Falk Hähnel GER 2:00:23, 27) Stefan Lauenstein SUI 2:00:41, 28) Sylvain Mougin FRA 2:01:18, 29) Ander Ojandu EST 2:01:27, 30) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 2:02:57, 31) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 2:03:59, 32) Ignat Orlov BUL 2:04:06, 33) Zdenek Zuzanek CZE 2:05:01, 34) Johann Kugler AUT 2:06:02, 35) Andreas Bauer BUL 2:07:04, 36) Josef Hones BUL 2:07:44, 37) Harald Männel GER 2:08:37, 38) Mirko Filippi ITA 2:10:45, 39) Peter Mosimann SUI 2:15:20, 40) Canter Värton EST & Vincas Zaliauskas LTU 2:15:34, 42) Kuno Rooba EST 2:15:45, 43) Igor Zvontsov BLR 2:15:51, 44) Victors Lescovs LAT 2:16:26, 45) Max Habenicht AUT 2:17:04, 46) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 2:18:36, 47) Juris Krumins LAT 2:19:11, 48) Kalin D: Karatchorov BUL 2:19:20, 49) Tomas Nauratil SVK 2:20:38, 50) Scott Pleban USA 2:20:47, 51) Georgi Kartalov BUL 2:21:23, 52) Sergej Sonnenberg GER 2:24:19, 53) Igor Patras SVK 2:26:02, 54) Tetsushi Maruyaya JPN 2:26:36, 55) Stefan Racz SVK 2:28:32, 56) Arturs Grimbergs LAT 2:31:35, 57) Sensuke Nishizuka JPN 2:32:17, 58) Andras Csucs ROM 2:32:49, 59) Carl Ferber GBR 2:37:28, 60) Jens Apel GER 2:39:27, 61) Larry Constantino USA 2:44:27, 62) Todor N: Kalniev BUL 2:45:11, 63) Max Cole GBR 2:45:23, 64) Pierre Tetreault CAN 2:49:59, 65) Alan Oprsal USA 2:53:06, 66) Stano Franko SVK 2:54:01, 67) Michell Collinsworth USA 2:54:01, 68) John Soady GBR 3:13:28, 69) Kiminori Sato JPN 3:25:47, 70) Bruce Graham AUS 3:31:16, 71) Jan Cegielka POL 4:04:35.

Short distance

Women

1) Arja Nuolioja FIN 32:24, 2) Annika Zell SWE 32:54, 3) Svetlana Haustova RUS 34:34, 4) Valborg Madslien NOR 35:14, 5) Hilde G: Pedersen NOR 35:20, 6) Tatiana Naumova RUS 35:35, 7) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 35:41, 8) Terhi Holster FIN 35:42, 9) Mall Alev EST 35:54, 10) Natalia Frei RUS 36:06, 11) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 36:18, 12) Ulrica Swärd SWE 36:49, 13) Ann-Charlotte Carlsson SWE 37:18, 14) Ekaterina Petrova RUS 37:40, 15) Erica Johansson SWE 38:10, 16) Kirsi Reiman FIN 38:29, 17) Sandy Stripp USA 38:35, 18) Kristin Hasle NOR 38:59, 19) Hanne Sletner NOR 39:17, 20) Hana Ryglova CZE 39:18, 21) Laura Bettega ITA 39:29, 22) Maret Vaher EST 40:24, 24) Vilma Rudzenskaite LTU 40:29, 25) Jana Slamova SVK 40:59, 26) Sarka Zurynkova CZE 41:30, 27) Maria Parakova SVK 42:04, 28) Katarina Kralova SVK 41:13, 29) Regina Habenicht AUT 42:26, 30) Claudia Heberlein SUI 43:29, 31) Antje Bornhak GER 44:16, 32) Martina Horackova CZE 44:22, 33) Regula Hulliger SUI 44:31, 34) Julie Farmer GBR 44:46, 35) Mita Crepaz ITA 44:52, 36) Barbora Chudikova CZE 45:09, 37) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 45:14, 38) Anke von Gaza GER 45:55, 39) Barbara Iff SUI 46:03, 40) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 46:27, 41) Anne Hering GER 47:03, 42) Pippa McNeil CAN 48:39, 43) Laurie Collinsworth USA 48:42, 44) Ramune Arlauskiene LTU 49:41, 45) Berit Hähnel GER 51:01, 46) Sally Soady GBR 52:10, 47) Sharon Crawford USA 52:23, 48) Belinda Phillips AUS 53:11, 49) Katalin Urban HUN 58:34, 50) Monika Csucs ROM 1:00:21, 51) Pam Flynn USA 1:05:38.

Men

1) Björn Lans SWE 37:02, 2) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 37:09, 3) Raino Pesu FIN 37:16, 4) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 37:24, 5) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 37:28, 6) Vladislav Kormtshikov RUS 38:11, 7) Lars Lystad NOR 38:30, 8) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 38:35, 9) Pär-Ove Bergqvist SWE 38:58, 10) Viktor Korchagin RUS 38:59, 11) Arto Lilja FIN 39:27, 12) Kjetil Ulven NOR 39:38, 13) Anatoli Krylov RUS 39:46, 14) Luigi Girardi ITA 39:50, 15) Peter Fredricsson SWE 40:01, 16) Jan Pecka CZE 40:46, 17) Nikolai Bondar RUS 40:53, 18) Ander Ojandu EST 41:03, 19) Raul Kudre EST 41:05, 20) Seppo Mäkinen FIN 41:19, 21) Milan Venhoda CZE 41:28, 22) Andreas M: Edvardsen NOR 41:43, 23) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 42:43, 24) Nicolo Corradini ITA 42:45, 25) Johann Kugler AUT 42:57, 26) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 43:02, 27) Luc Beguin SUI 43:04, 28) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 43:12, 29) Jan Beguin SUI 43:24, 30) Igor Zvontsov BLR 43:34, 31) Sylvain Mougin FRA 43:50, 32) Jan Vrestal CZE 43:58, 33) Stefan Lauenstein 44:01, 34) Marco Selle ITA 44:05, 35) Ignat Orlov BUL 44:24, 36) Falk Hähnel GER 44:27, 37) Victors Lescovs LAT 44:31, 38) Harald Männel GER 45:12, 39) Juris Krumins LAT 45:42, 40) Max Habenicht AUT 45:46, 41) Walter Seber ITA 46:16, 42) Laimis Drazdauskas LTU 46:25, 43) Kuno Rooba EST 46:39, 44) Peter Mosimann SUI 46:46, 45) Josef Hones AUT 47:03, 46) Kalin D Karatchorov BUL 37:20, 47) Fabien Viguier FRA 48:25, 48) Pierre Bernard FRA 48:40, 49) Georgi K: Kartalov BUL 48:51, 50) Manfred Winter AUT 49:27, 51) Tomas Navratil SVK 49:38, 52) Arturs Grimbergs LAT 50:00, 53) Andris Kosmacevs LAT 50:08, 54) Jens Apel GER 50:12, 55) Eike Bruns GER 50:21, 56) Tetsushi Maruyama JPN 50:27, 57) Mirco Filippi ITA 50:46, 58) Stefan Racz SVK 51:11, 59) Todor N: Kalniev BUL 54:03, 60) Andras Csucs ROM 54:22, 61) Igor Patras SVK 54:43, 62) Carl Fey USA 55:51, 63) Jon Fewster USA 56:00, 64) Sensuke Nishizuka JPN 56:17, 65) Mitchell Collinsworth USA 57:35, 66) Carl Ferber GBR 57:43, 67) Alan Orpsal USA 57:51, 68) Toshikatsu Kohyama JPN 58:52, 69) Stano Franko SVK 59:11, 70) Max Cole GBR 1:05:22, 71) Yan Jeanpierre FRA 1:06:38, 72) Bruce Graham AUS 1:07:02, 73) Jens Laugesen DEN 1:07:47, 74) Taketo Kobayashi JPN 1:08:57, 75) Pierre Tetreault Can 1:09:24, 76) Huges Little AUS 1:19:57, 77) Jan Cegielka POL 1:20:17.

Relay

Women

1) SWE 1:57:55 (Ann-Charlotte Carlsson, Erica Johansson, Annika Zell), 2) RUS 2:00:32 (Jekaterina Petrova, Natalia Frei, Svetlana Haustova), 3) FIN 2:02:01 (Terhi Holster, Virpi Juutilainen, Arja Nuolioja), 4) NOR 2:04:51, 5) EST 2:07:00, 6) CZE 2:13:53, 7) SUI 2:22:17, 8) SVK 2:23:17, 9) ITA 2:23:47, 10) LTU 2:32:00, 11) GER 2:34:13, 12) USA 2:36:29.

Men

1) SWE 2:50:26 (Per-Ove Bergqvist, Mikael Lindmark, Björn Lans, Bertil Nordqvist), 2) FIN 2:50:39 (Arto Lilja, Markku Järvinen, Raino Pesu, Vesa Mäkipää), 3) NOR 2:53:44 (Harald Svergia, Kjetil Ulven, Lars Lystad, Vidar Benjaminsen), 4) RUS 2:56:18, 5) ITA 3:02:34, 6) CZE 3:09:17, 7) SUI 3:10:47, 8) LTU 3:12:54, 9) EST 3:17:29, 10) LAT 3:23:46, 11) GER 3:23:54, 12) BUL 3:31:58, 13) AUT 3:33:40, 14) FRA 3:37:39, 15) SVK 3:51:27, 16) USA 4:06:57, 17) JPN 4:08:56.

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation