World Ski Orienteering Championships 1992

Pontarlier, France

24 January – 1 February

Results

Classic Distance

Women

1) Annika Zell SWE 1:16:52, 2) Mirja Ojanen FIN 1:18:58, 3) Arja Hannus SWE 1:21:03, 4) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 1:21:05, 5) Maret Vaher EST 1:23:03, 6) Ann-Charlotte Carlsson SWE 1:26:42, 7) Pepa Milusheva BUL 1:27:01, 8) Hilde Gjermundshaug NOR 1:27:26, 9) Ruth Vaher EST 1:27:58, 10) Helena Fejfarova TCH 1:28:45, 11) Riitta Karjalainen FIN 1:28:54, 12) Anne M: Korsvold 1:29:09, 13) Svetlana Rahimova CIS 1:29:13, 14) Catharina Thorn SWE 1:30:25, 15) Dimitrinka Christova BUL 1:31:03, 16) Dana Cieslarova TCH 1:32:02, 17) Arja Nuolioja FIN 1:33:36, 18) Marketa Novotna TCH 1:36:05, 19) Kristin Hasle NOR 1:36:43, 20) Valentina Bliznevskaja CIS 1:37:41, 21) Marina Konovalova CIS 1:38:14, 22) Marcela Kubatkova TCH 1:38:26, 23) Ann-Marie Piolat FRA 1:38:56, 24) Riju Johansson EST 1:38:57, 25) Hanne Sletner NOR 1:39:23, 26) Beatrice Piolat FRA 1:41:11, 27) Regina Habenicht AUT 1:41:29, 28) Galina Plotnikova CIS 1:41:43, 29) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 1:43:06, 30) Anne Hering GER 1:45:55, 31) Franziska Hotz SUI 1:46:58, 32) Christiane Delatour FRA 1:52:18, 33) Eva Valiste EST 1:53:13, 34) Julia Wildi SUI 1:56:02, 35) Sally Sahni GBR 1:57:04, 36) Katrin Renger GER 1:57:08, 37) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 1:57:31, 38) Cristina Vanzo ITA 1:58:36, 39) Iliena Jeler ROM 2:00:24, 40) Berit Hähnel GER 2:01:48, 42) Eleonora Pavlova BUL 2:02:22, 43) Irena Edjinia LAT 2:04:02, 44) Sharon Crawford USA 2:04:35, 45) Laurie Collinsworth USA 2:08:46, 46) Sarmite Lessinia LAT 2:10:24, 47) Aina Baskyte LTU 2:11:32, 48) Luminita Zete ROM 2:18:45, 49) Susan Grandjean USA 2:22:27, 50) Larisa Pop ROM 2:29:24, Monica Csucs ROM DSQ, Christine Guggisberg SUI DSQ, Sigita Pileckyte LTU DSQ.

Men

1) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 1:14:34, 2) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 1:34:48, 3) Ivan Kuzmin CIS 1:34:53, 4) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 1:35:03, 5) Lars Lystad NOR 1:35:06, 6) Bo Engdahl SWE 1:36:17, 7) Ormar Lutsberg EST 1:39:31, 8) Nicolo Corradini ITA 1:39:32, 9) Eero Haapasalmi FIN 1:40:59, 10) Lubomir Dejanov BUL 1:41:07, 11) Ignat Orlov BUL 1:41:13, 12) Jan Pecka TCH 1:41:27, 13) Claes Berglund SWE 1:42:43, 14) Luigi Girardi ITA 1:43:46, 15) Lukas Stoffel SUI 1:43:53, 16) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 1:44:10, 17) Harald Svergia NOR & Kjetil Ulven NOR 1:44:39, 19) Nikolai Kondev BUL 1:46:23, 20) Viktor Korchagin CIS 1:46:23, 21) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 1:47:59, 22) Sylvain Mougin FRA 1:48:13, 23) Patrick Delaplanque FRA 1:50:30, 24) Patrik Bauer SWE 1:50:50, 25) Raul Kudre EST 1:51:20, 26) Nikolai Bondar CIS 1:51:39, 27) Vladislav Kormtshikov CIS 1:51:58, 28) Marco Selle ITA 1:52:06, 29) Seppo Mäkinen FIN 1:52:32, 30) Raivo Room EST 1:54:05, 31) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 1:54:18, 32) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 1:55:30, 33) Guy Mazuez FRA 1:55:47, 34) Enzo Macor ITA 1:56:08, 35) Reto Müller SUI 1:56:51, 36) Jan Janicek TCH 1:57:52, 37) Michael Pirklbauer AUT 1:57:55, 38) Premek Pela TCH 1:58:25, 39) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 2:00:20, 40) Falk Hähnel GER 2:00:22, 41) Urs König SUI 2:00:26, 42) Agoston Dosek HUN 2:02:51, 43) Heiti Hallikma EST 2:06:58, 44) Mark Tarnoposlki CAN 2:08:07, 45) Harald Männel GER 2:08:23, 46) Roland Eggsphüler SUI 2:10:49, 47) Emil Hecico ROM 2:12:32, 48) Victors Lescovs LAT 2:14:11, 49) Thilo Bruns GER 2:14:49, 50) Gottfried Scheikl AUT 1:16:21, 51) Vincas Zoliauskas LTU 1:17:57, 52) Michael Melcher AUT 1:22:12, 53) Pierre Bernard FRA 1:23:32, 54) Andris Kosmatchevs LAT 1:25:11, 55) Mintsho Savinov BUL 1:27:27, 56) Ingo Lacheiner AUT 2:28:14, 57) Scott Pleban USA 2:33:40, 58) Carl Fey USA 2:35:00, 59) Larry Constantino USA 2:38:12, 60) Steve Dentino USA 2:41:23, 61) Jens Laugesen DEN 3:03:36, 62) Carl Ferber GBR 3:04:25, Andras Csucs ROM DSQ, Stefan Wedlich GER DSQ, Eftimie Pop ROM DSQ.

Short distance

Women

1) Arja Hannus SWE 28:38, 2) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 28:52, 3) Annika Zell SWE 29:46, 4) Catharina Thorn SWE 30:28, 5) Ruth Vaher EST 32:10, 6) Pepa Milusheva BUL 32:19, 7) Anne M: Korsvold NOR 33:12, 8) Kristine Ödegaard NOR 33:31, 9) Kristin Hasle NOR 33:40, 10) Maret Vaher EST 33:57, 11) Ulrica Svärd SWE 34:10, 12) Mervi Väisänen FIN 35:03, 13) Marcela Kubatkova TCH 35:54, 14) Marketa Novotna TCH 36:01, 15) Marina Konovalova CIS 36:30, 16) Galina Plotnikova CIS 36:34, 17) Svetlana Rahimova CIS 37:58, 18) Valentina Bliznevskaja CIS 38:19, 19) Regina Habenicht AUT 38:27, 20) Katrin Renger GER 38:35, 21) Dimitrinka Christova BUL 38:52, 22) Helena Fejfarova TCH 39:10, 23) Claire-Lise Chiffelle SUI 39:22, 24) Hilde Gjermundshaug NOR 39:23, 25) Cristina Vanzo ITA 39:46, 26) Laurie Collinsworth USA 39:51, 27) Michelle Kuipers USA 40:11, 28) Jolanta Vosyliute LTU 40:53, 29) Christiane Delatour FRA 41:34, 30) Julia Wildi SUI 41:42, 31) Anne Hering GER 42:02, 32) Beatrice Piolat FRA 42:17, 33) Berit Hähnel GER 43:34, 34) Anne-Marie Piolat FRA 44:43, 35) Sarmite Lessinia LAT 45:02, 36) Jana Cieslarova TCH 45:06, 37) Sigita Pileckyte LTU 45:45, 38) Irena Edjinia LAT 46:20, 39) Marje Idavain EST 46:23, 40) Sibylle Braun SUI 46:59, 41) Aina Baskyte LTU 47:01, 42) Sharon Crawford USA 47:22, 43) Eleonora Pavlova BUL 47:31, 44) Sally Sahni GBR 48:47, 45) Iliena Jeler ROM 51:45, 46) Larisa Pop ROM 54:09, 47) Christine Guggisberg SUI 1:00:11, Riitta Karjalainen FIN DSQ, Csucs Monica ROM DSQ, Mirja Ojanen FIN DSQ, Malin Bengtsson USA DSQ, Riju Johanson EST DSQ.

Men

1) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 38:26, 2) Vesa Mäkipää FIN 39:18, 3) Ivan Kuzmin CIS 40:38, 4) Jan Pecka TCH 41:00, 5) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 41:36, 6) Harald Svergia NOR 41:45, 7) Lars Lystad NOR 41:48, 8) Eero Haapasalmi FIN 42:37, 9) Andreas Edvardsen NOR 42:56, 10) Bo Engdahl SWE 42:58, 11) Nikolai Bondar CIS 43:05, 12) Lubomir Dejanov BUL 43:44, 13) Raul Kudre EST 43:50, 14) Ormar Lutsberg EST 43:56, 15) Luigi Girardi ITA 44:11, 16) Michael Pirklbauer AUT 44:19, 17) Stefan Borgman FIN 44:23, 18) Roland Andersson SWE 44:45, 19) Bertil Nordqvist SWE 44:49, 20) Vladislav Kormtshikov CIS 45:02, 21) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 45:03, 22) Nerijus Sulcys LTU 45:08, 23) Viktor Korchagin CIS 45:12, 24) Falk Hähnel GER 45:50, 25) Ignat Orlov BUL 46:03, 26) Nicolo Corradini ITA 46:06, 27) Raivo Room EST 46:27, 28) Romas Kazimieraitis LTU 47:04, 29) Henning Bruns GER 47:24, 30) Jan Vrestal TCH 47:58, 31) Reto Müller SUI 48:25, 32) Mintsho Sabinov BUL 48:53, 33) Marco Selle ITA 48:53, 34) Nikolai Kondev BUL 48:54, 35) Björn Åkesson SWE 49:34, 36) Bernhard Wütrich SUI 49:47, 37) Max Habenicht AUT 49:53, 38) Remigijus Arlauskas LTU 50:30, 39) Gottfried Scheikl AUT 51:02, 40) Patrick Delplaque FRA 51:15, 41) Martin Sklenar TCH 51:38, 42) Luc Beguin SUI 52:01, 43) Martti Parve EST 52:04, 44) Michael Melcher AUT 52:07, 45) Christian Cachard FRA 53:17, 46) Victors Lechtcevs LAT 53:55, 47) Agoston Dosek HUN 53:56, 48) Stefan Wedlich GER 53:57, 49) Carl Fey USA 54:07, 50) Eftimie Pop ROM 54:53, 51) Markus Theiben GER 56:10, 52) Mark Tarnopolski CAN 56:22, 53) Roland Eggspühler SUI 56:40, 54) Pierre Bernard FRA 59:41, 55) Andris Kosmatchevs LAT 1:00:59, 56) Tautvydas Zilinskas LTU 1:01:38, 57) Scott Pleban USA 1:02:37, 58) Jens Laugesen DEN 1:03:06, 59) Emil Hecico ROM 1:05:15, 60) Carl Ferber GBR 1:08:45, 61) Alan Orpsal USA 1:14:46, 62) Mitchell Collinsworth USA 1:15:04, 63) Andras Csucs ROM 1:21:52, 64) Peter Csucs ROM 1:27:10, Sylvain Mougin FRA DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) SWE 2:04:31 (Ann-Charlotte Carlsson, Annika Zell, Arja Hannus), 2) FIN 2:12:46 (Riitta Karjalainen, Mirja Ojanen, Virpi Juutilainen), 3) NOR 2:14:23 (Anne Marit Korsvold, Kristine Ödegaard, Hilde Gjermundshaug), 4) EST 2:19:54 (Riju Johanson, Ruth Vaher, Maret Vaher), 5) BUL 2:25:22 (Eleonora Pavlova, Dimitrinka Christova, Pepa Milusheva), 6) TCH 2:25:30 (Marcela Kubatkova, Marketa Novotna, Jana Cieslarova), 7) CIS 2:25:46 (Marina Konovalova, Galina Plotnikova, Svetlana Rahimova), 8) FRA 2:37:49 (Anne-Marie Piolat, Christiane Delatour, Beatrice Piolat), 9) SUI 2:44:30 (Sibylle Braun, Franziska Hotz, Claire-Lise Chiffelle), 10) GER 2:49:24 (Katrin Renger, Berit Hähnel, Anne Hering), 11) LTU 3:20:36 (Sigita Pileckyte, Jolanta Vosyliute, Aina Baskyte), 12) USA 3:26:50 (Michelle Kuipers, Sharon Crawford, Malin Bengtsson), 13) ROM 3:41:17 (Luminita Zete, Larisa Pop, Ilieana Jeler).

Men

1) FIN 3:32:46 (Eero Haapasalmi, Stefan Borgman, Anssi Juutilainen, Vesa Mäkipää), 2) CIS 3:37:23 (Viktor Korchagin, Nikolai Bondar, Vladislav Kormtshikov, Ivan Kuzmin), 3) NOR 3:43:18 (Kjetil Ulven, Harald Svergia, Lars Lystad, Vidar Benjaminsen), 4) SWE 3:50:16 (Patrik Bauer, Claes Berglund, Bertil Nordqvist, Bo Engdahl), 5) ITA 3:57:35 (Luigi Girardi, Giuseppe Dellasega, Nicolo Corradini, Enzo Macor), 6) BUL 3:57:54 (Mintsho Sabinov, Lubomir Dejanov, Nikolai Kondev, Ignat Orlov), 7) EST 4:16:57 (Raivo Room, Raul Kudre, Heiti Hallikma, Ormar Lutsberg), 8) SUI 4:11:01 (Lukas Stoffel, Luc Beguin, Bernhard Wütrich, Urs König), 9) FRA 4:16:57 (Sylvain Mougin, Patrick Delplaque, Christian Cachard, Guy Mazuez), 10) LTU 4:24:03 (Tautbydas Zilinskas, Romas Kazimieraitis, Remigijus Arlauskas, Nerijus Sulcys), 11) GER 4:25:42 (Falk Hähnel, Harald Männel, Markus Theiben, Henning Bruns), 12) AUT 4:56:05 (Michael Pirklbauer, Max Habenicht, Michael Melcher, Gottfried Scheikl), 13) USA 5:50:22 (Mitchell Collinsworth, Stephen Dentino, Alan Orpsal, Larry Constantino), 14) ROM 6:08:49 (Eftimie Pop, Emil Hecico, Andras Csucs, Peter Csucs), TCH DSQ (Jan Janicek, Jan Vrestal, Zdenek Zuzanek, Jan Pecka DSQ).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation