World Ski Orienteering Championships 1986

Batak, Bulgaria

19–24 February

Results

Women

1) Ragnhild Bratberg NOR 1:13:59, 2) Arja Hannus SWE 1:18:02, 3) Virpi Juutilainen FIN 1:18:19, 4) Pepa Milusheva BUL 1:19:16, 5) Annika Zell SWE 1:22:08, 6) Dimitrinka Christova BUL 1:23:27, 7) Hilde Tollesboe NOR 1:23:32, 8) Torill Hallan NOR 1:24:57, 9) Ulla Klingström SWE 1:25:31, 10) Sidsel Nöstebö NOR 1:26:15, 11) Krasimira Chulkova BUL 1:26:57, 12) Ann Larsson SWE 1:27:21, 13) Mirja Puhakka FIN 1:28:18, 14) Ellen Olsvik NOR 1:28:27, 15) Hanna Virtanen FIN 1:28:28, 16) Anne Veijalainen FIN 1:29:38, 17) Jindra Kuderova TCH 1:29:41, 18) Marinela Orlova BUL 1:32:48, 19) Sirpa Kukkonen FIN 1:33:51, 20) Anne Boessfall SWE 1:35:54, 21) Frauke Sonderegger SUI 1:37:22, 22) Tzvetanka Stoianova BUL 1:37:29, 23) Pavlina Bacilkova TCH 1:42:18, 24) Marianna Kalo HUN 1:43:02, 25) Margit Wyss SUI 1:44:58, 26) Rita Nones ITA 1:47:24, 27) Barbara Aebersold SUI 1:47:42, 28) Renate Wieser AUT 1:48:31, 29) Paola Nones ITA 1:48:32, 30) Gabrielle Savard CAN 1:50:13, 31) Denise Demonte CAN 1:51:27, 32) Jacquie Rand AUS 1:52:53, 33) Jana Jakoubkova TCH 1:53:03, 34) Ava Teasdale GBR 1:55:02, 35) Cristina Vanzo ITA 1:56:44, 36) Sharon Crawford USA 1:59:58, 37) Barbara Gaal HUN 2:00:25, 38) Sally Sahni GBR 2:05:19, 39) Gabriele Hoch AUT 2:09:45, 40) Martine Chevassus FRA 2:10:46, 41) Agnes Ozse HUN 2:16:58, 42) Pam Bendall CAN 2:27:42, 43) Wendy Dodds GBR 2:27:43, 44) Stine Bigum DEN 2:28:31, 45) Sara Mae Berman USA 2:39:46.

Men

1) Claes Berglund SWE 1:35:18, 2) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 1:36:41, 3) Hannu Koponen FIN 1:36:51, 4) Veli-Matti Pellinen FIN 1:37:10, 5) Stefan Larsson SWE 1:37:37, 6) Mikko Kosonen FIN & Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 1:38:05, 8) Ignat Orlov BUL 1:41:04, 9) Jan-Erik Thorn SWE 1:41:31, 10) Ivan Smaus TCH 1:45:01, 11) Audun Knutsen NOR 1:45:08, 12) Krum Sergiev BUL 1:45:55, 13) Sigurd Dähli NOR 1:45:57, 14) Erik Svensson SWE 1:46:48, 15) Georgi Hadjimitev BUL 1:47:30, 16) Kimmo Määttä FIN 1:48:02, 17) Lars Lystad NOR 1:48:20, 18) Lukas Stoffel SUI 1:48:22, 19) Lubomir Dejanov BUL 1:51:47, 20) Pradel Marcello ITA 1:52:01, 21) Stefan Persson SWE 1:52:20, 22) Markus Lackner AUT 1:53:11, 23) Giuseppe Dellasega ITA 1:53:57, 24) Chavdar Siderov BUL 1:55:42, 25) Radovan Kunc TCH 1:56:05, 26) Henning Bruns BRD 1:58:15, 27) Max Habenicht AUT 2:00:41, 28) Gianfranco Zeni ITA 2:00:52, 29) Luigi Girardi ITA 2:01:31, 30) David McGraw USA 2:01:58, 31) Zdenek Zuzanek TCH 2:03:15, 32) Stig Bjerregaard DEN 2:05:02, 33) Alain Junod SUI 2:05:15, 34) Curt Maier AUT 2:05:17, 35) Arno Fisera TCH 2:05:19, 36) Urs Steiner SUI 2:05:45, 37) Olaf Gruhn BRD 2:06:27, 38) Gottfried Scheikl AUT 2:06:46, 39) Agoston Dosek HUN 2:07:24, 40) Roland Favre FRA 2:09:36, 41) Thomas Nielsen DEN 2:11:46, 42) Niels Nielsen DEN 2:16:50, 43) Gila Poltera SUI 2:17:20, 44) Istvan Bokros HUN 2:18:06, 45) Istvan Szöllösi HUN 2:19:16, 46) Rene Hitz SUI 2:22:20, 47) Björnar Tollefsen NOR 2:24:13, 48) Michael Melcher AUT 2:24:35, 49) James Arsenault USA 2:25:09, 50) Laszlo Gyurko HUn 2:25:21, 51) Kim Poole CAN 2:25:41, 52) Joachim Bader BRD 2:26:25, 53) Tore Hulgaard DEN 2:26:28, 54) Torben Hansen DEN 2:26:55, 55) Bryan Chubb CAN 2:31:05, 56) Markus Dingenotto BRD 2:37:28, 57) Guy Biasse FRA 2:42:57, 58) Ronald Pontius USA 2:45:11, 59) Gerard Gosling GBR 2:48:16, 60) Larry Berman USA 2:50:33, 61) David Rosen GBR 3:03:27, 62) Kirby Milton USA 3:07:07, 63) Dave Howden GBR 3:11:50, 64) Bob Anderson GBR 3:12:48, 65) Rex Stickland GBR 3:23:05, 66) Jan Cegielka POL 3:57:47, Artur Jastrzebski POL DSQ, Manfred Scholz POL DSQ, Jacek Kozlowski POL DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) NOR 3:02:43 (Toril Hallan, Ellen Olsvik, Ragnhild Bratberg), 2) SWE 3:03:25 (Ulla Klingström, Annika Zell, Arja Hannus), 3) BUL 3:11:50 (Marinella Orlova, Dimitrinka Christova, Pepa Milusheva), 4) FIN 3:20:13 (Hanna Virtanen, Mirja Puhakka, Virpi Juutilainen), 5) TCH 3:57:18 (Jana Jakoubkova, Pavlina Bacilkova, Jindra Kuderova), 6) HUN 4:02:44 (Agnes Oezse, Marianna Kalo, Barbara Gaal), 7) ITA 4:24:39 (Rita Nones, Paola Nones, Cristina Vanzo), 8) GBR 4:33:47 (Sally Sahni, Ava Teasdale, Wendy Dodds), 9) CAN 4:51:56 (Gabrielle Savard, Denise Demonte, Pam Bendal), SUI DSQ.

Men

1) NOR 4:00:58 (Sigurd Dähli, Lars Lystad, Audun Knutsen, Vidar Benjaminsen), 2) BUL 4:16:06 (Georgi Hadjimitev, Krum Sergiev, Lubomir Dejanov, Ignat Orlov), 3) FIN 4:19:05 (Hannu Koponen, Veli-Matti Pellinen, Mikko Kosonen, Anssi Juutilainen), 4) SWE 4:20:28 (Stefan Larsson, Erik Svensson, Jan-Erik Thorn, Claes Berglund), 5) TCH 4:39:13 (Radovan Kunc, Zdenek Zuzanek, Arno Fisera, Ivan Smaus), 6) SUI 4:58:29 (Lukas Stoffel, Urs Steiner, Gila Poltera, Alain Junod), 7) HUN 4:59:02 (Istva Szöllösi, Agoston Dosek, Istvan Bokros, Laszlo Gyurko), 8) ITA 5:10:26 (Nicolo Corradini, Giuseppe Dellasega, Gianfranco Zeni, Marcello Pradel), 9) AUT 5:23:45 (Max Habenicht, Markus Lackner, Michael Melcher, Gottfried Scheikl), 10) BRD 5:25:17 (Olaf Gruhn, Hans Joachim Bader, Markus Dingenotto, Henning Bruns), 11) DEN 5:46:45 (Tore Hulgaard, Thomas Nielsen, Niels Nielsen, Stig Bjerregaard), 12) USA 5:57:09 (James Arsenault, Ronald Pontius, David McGraw, Larry Berman), 13) GBR 6:56:40 (Gerard Gosling, Dave Howden, David Rosen, Bob Anderson).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation