World Ski Orienteering Championships 1984

Lavarone, Italy

30 January – 4 february

Results

Women

1) Mirja Puhakka FIN 1:23:29, 2) Lena Isaksson SWE 1:24:54, 3) Ann Larsson SWE 1:25:50, 4) Marie Gustafsson SWE 1:26:34, 5) Arja Hannus SWE 1:26:43, 6) Sirpa Kukkonen FIN 1:28:53, 7) Kaija Silvennoinen FIN 1:29:12, 8) Irmeli Peltola FIN 1:29:15, 9) Margit Wyss SUI 1:30:41, 10) Maria Bergfält SWE 1:31:59, 11) Giulka Milusheva BUL 1:36:59, 12) Regina Mandl AUT 1:37:51, 13) Pepa Milusheva BUL 1:38:00, 14) Jana Hlavacova TCH 1:38:06, 15) Dana Tichakova TCH 1:40:40, 16) Jacquie Rand AUS 1:41:10, 17) Marinella Dosseva BUL 1:41:18, 18) Gabrielle Savard CAN 1:42:39, 19) Renate Wieser AUT 1:43:01, 20) Virpi Peltonen FIN 1:44:13, 21) Rita Nones ITA 1:44:19, 22) Barbara Aebersold SUI 1:45:04, 23) Dimitrinka Christova BUL 1:45:04, 24) Iva Kalibanova TCH 1:46:10, 25) Emilja Ivanova BUL 1:47:24, 26) Karin Jexner DEN 1:47:47, 27) Marianna Kalo HUN 1:49:28, 28) Brigitta Zumsteg SUI 1:50:09, 29) Lotti Furrer SUI 1:50:13, 30) Lis Nielsen CAN 1:52:03, 31) Helena Matousova TCH 1:52:40, 32) Hanne Birke DEN 1:55:34, 33) Cristina Vanzo ITA 1:59:56, 34) Sally Sahni GBR 2:00:28, 35) Gill Simpson GBR 2:00:59, 36) Sharon Crawford USA 2:01:55, 37) Paola Nones ITA 2:06:43, 38) Gabriele Hoch AUT 2:07:07, 39) Linda Michalczak USA 2:07:42, 40) Wendy Dodds GBR 2:09:47, 41) Manuela Pradel ITA 2:12:43, 42) Antonietta Monzardo ITA 2:15:52, 43) Sara-Mae Berman USA 2:20:13, 44) Edith Uidl AUT 2:24:50, 45) Jenny Bourne AUS 2:34:51.

Men

1) Anssi Juutilainen FIN 1:45:14, 2) Stefan Larsson SWE 1:45:47, 3) Pertti Tikka FIN 1:48:30, 4) Olavi Svanberg FIN 1:48:43, 5) Vidar Benjaminsen NOR 1:49:29, 6) Ove Boström SWE 1:50:16, 7) Jan-Erik Thorn SWE 1:50:53, 8) Erlend Slokvik NOR 1:51:46, 9) Finn Kinneberg NOR 1:52:29, 10) Matti Väisänen FIN 1:52:38, 11) Morten Berglia NOR 1:53:07, 12) Sigurd Dähli NOR 1:53:56, 13) Radovan Kunc TCH 1:54:31, 14) Agoston Dosek HUN 1:55:14, 15) Tschavdar Siderov BUL 1:55:52, 16) Ivan Smaus TCH 1:55:57, 17) Ignat Orlov BUL 1:56:02, 18) Claes Berglund SWE 1:56:16, 19) Giuseppe Dellasega ITA 1:57:34, 20) Georgi Hadjimitev BUL 1:57:37, 21) Lubomir Dejanov BUL 1:59:28, 22) Marcello Pradel ITA 2:00:32, 23) Ratscho Hristov BUL 2:00:38, 24) Marziano Weber ITA 2:00:40, 25) Hans Gerber SUI 2:02:09, 26) Gianfranco Zeni ITA 2:02:21, 27) Christian Aebersold SUI 2:03:26, 28) Stefan Persson SWE 2:04:13, 29) Hannes Pacher AUT 2:04:36, 30) Curt Meier AUT 2:04:59, 31) Max Holzer AUT 2:05:47, 32) Niels Pallisgaard DEN 2:05:55, 33) Istvan Szöllösi HUN 2:06:50, 34) Michael Melcher AUT 2:08:19, 35) Daniele Dandrea ITA 2:08:55, 36) Josef Bachler SUI 2:10:46, 37) Roland Favre FRA 2:12:14, 38) David McGraw USA 2:12:53, 39) Laszlo Gyurko HUN 2:14:54, 40) Alain Junod SUI 2:18:34, 41) Jaromir Gorny TCH 2:19:58, 42) Seir Hansen-Torben DEN 2:20:34, 43) Jacques Gatta-Michelet FRA 2:21:20, 44) Lukas Stoffel SUI 2:22:07, 45) Claude Rudler FRA 2:23:34, 46) Mike Wimpenny GBR 2:25:42, 47) Herbert Lippitsch AUT 2:27:47, 48) Istvan Bokros HUN 2:31:07, 49) Jens-Peter Gundorf DEN 2:33:47, 50) Jean-Marie Wurtz FRA 2:33:55, 51) Claus Nielsen DEN 2:34:24, 52) Dave Howden GBR 2:36:34, 53) Glenn Booth CAN 2:37:06, 54) Geoff Lawford AUS 2:40:36, 55) John Rye GBR 2:41:44, 56) Ronald Pontius USA 2:41:50, 57) Larry Berman USA 2:52:30, 58) Tony Potter GBR 3:10:44, 59) Suat Tuzlak CAN 3:39:39, 60) Jacques Derenne BEL 3:59:00, Veli-Matti Pellinen DSQ.

Relay

Women

1) SWE 3:09:10 (Marie Gustafsson, Ann Larsson, Lena Isaksson), 2) FIN 3:12:59 (Irmeli Peltola, Kaija Silvennoinen, Mirja Puhakka), 3) BUL 3:38:42 (Marinella Dosseva, Pepa Milusheva, Giulka Milusheva), 4) TCH 3:47:33 (Dana Tichakova, Iva Kalibanova, Jana Hlavacova), 5) AUT 3:48:02 (Regina Mandl, Waltraud Dvorak, Renate Wieser), 6) SUI 3:56:22 (Lotti Furrer, Barbara Aebersold, Margit Wyss), 7) DEN 3:59:34 (Hanne Birke, Lis Nielsen, Karin Jexner), 8) ITA 4:08:08 (Rita Nones, Cristina Vanzo, Manuela Pradel), 9) GBR 4:53:29 (Gill Simpson, Wendy Dodds, Sally Sahni), 10) USA 5:23:52 (Sharon Crawford, Linda Michalczak, Sara-Mae Berman).

Men

1) SWE 4:32:49 (Stefan Larsson, Ove Boström, Jan-Erik Thorn, Claes Berglund), 2) FIN 4:40:00 (Pertti Tikka, Olavi Svanberg, Matti Väisänen, Veli-Matti Pellinen), 3) NOR 4:50:50 (Finn Kinneberg, Morten Berglia, Sigurd Dähli, Vidar Benjaminsen), 4) BUL 4:59:41 (Georgi Hadjimitev, Tschavdar Siderov, Lubomir Dejanov, Ignat Orlov), 5) ITA 5:04:03 (Giuseppe Dellasega, Marcello Pradel, Gianfranco Zeni, Marziano Weber), 6) AUT 5:05:44 (Hannes Pacher, Curt Maier, Michael Melcher, Max Holzer), 7) TCH 5:09:43 (Radovan Kunc, Zdenek Zuzanek, Jaromir Gorny, Ivan Smaus), 8) SUI 5:19:24 (Josef Bachler, Lukas Stoffel, Hans Gerber, Christian Aebersold), 9) HUN 5:52:00 (Istvan Szöllösi, Istvan Bokros, Laszlo Gyurko, Agoston Dosek), 10) DEN 6:00:35 (Seir Hansen-Torben, Claus Nielsen, Jens-Peter Gundorf, Niels Pallisgaard), 11) FRA 6:08:26 (Claude Rudler, Jacques Gatta-Michelet, Jean-Marie Wurtz, Roland Favre), 12) GBR 7:06:26 (Dave Howden, Mike Wimpenny, John Rye, Rex Stickland).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation