World Ski Orienteering Championships 1977

Velingrad, Bulgaria

25–27 March

Results

Women

1) Marianne Bogestedt SWE 1:56:02, 2) Sonja Johannesson SWE 1:57:50, 3) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1:57:54, 4) Kaija Halonen FIN 2:05:17, 5) Aila Flöjt FIN 2:05:40, 6) Ingrid Wiklander SWE 2:16:26, 7) Waltraud Köpl AUT 2:16:28, 8) Susanne Lindgren SWE 2:16:30, 9) Dana Tichackova TCH 2:17:24, 10) Anna Handzlova TCH 2:18:56, 11) Kaija Dahlman FIN 2:35:27, 12) Renata Vlachova TCH 2:35:28, 13) Krassimira Marinova BUL 2:36:13, 14) Sonja Hitrova BUL 2:40:18, 15) Rumjana Genkovcka BUL 2:45:15, 16) Patricia Murphy GBR 2:50:57, 17) Frances Murray GBR 3:45:29, Senicha Schukrieva BUL DSQ.

Men

1) Örjan Svahn SWE 2:17:53, 2) Pekka Pökälä FIN 2:23:27, 3) Jorma Karvonen FIN 2:24:17, 4) Stefan Persson SWE 2:24:21, 5) Heikki Hautala FIN 2:24:40, 6) Sven-Olof Bergvall SWE 2:32:47, 7) Elis Åberg SWE 2:33:12, 8) Pertti Tikka FIN 2:40:09, 9) Bo Larsson SWE 2:40:51, 10) Alexi Arisanov BUL 2:41:00, 11) Ivan Nenov BUL 2:49:22, 12) Lubomir Stojev BUL 2:50:31, 13) Jan Pachner TCH 2:51:00, 14) Jiri Tichacek TCH 2:51:44, 15) Jaroslav Kacmarcik TCH 2:57:16, 16) Jaromir Gorny TCH 2:58:01, 17) Todor Galev BUL 2:58:29, 18) Curt Maier AUT 3:00:32, 19) Ratscho Christov BUL 3:00:41, 20) Johann Pucher AUT 3:03:10, 21) Erich Pucher AUT 3:03:43, 22) Brian Desmond GBR 3:26:05, 23) Danny Flynn AUS 3:27:48, 24) David Ford GBR 3:35:03, 25) Norbert Boubela AUT 3:44:12, 26) David Marshall GBR 4:07:16, 27) Roy Whitehead GBR 5:19:22, Olavi Svanberg FIN DSQ, Neil Bowman GBR DNF.

Relay

Women

1) FIN 3:16:54 (Kaija Halonen, Aila Flöjt, Sinikka Kukkonen), 2) SWE 3:25:51 (Marianne Bogestedt, Sonja Johannesson, Susanne Lindgren), 3) TCH 3:41:55 (Dana Tichakova, Renata Vlachova, Anna Handzlova), 4) BUL 4:15:09 (Rumjana Genkovska, Krassimira Marinova, Senicha Schukrieva), 5) GBR 5:19:24 (Patricia Murphy, Frances Murray, Isobel Inglis).

Men

1) SWE 5:26:34 (Sven-Olov Bergvall, Örjan Svahn, Bo Larsson, Stefan Persson), 2) BUL 6:57:55 (Lubomir Stojev, Alexi Arisanov, Ratscho Christov, Ivan Nenov), 3) TCH 7:01:27 (Jan Pachner, Jaroslav Kacmarcik, Jiri Tichacek, Jaromir Gorny), 4) AUT 7:56:12 (Johann Pucher, Erich Pucher, Norbert Boubela, Curt Maier), 5) GBR 8:10:14 (David Marshall, Neil Bowman, Brian Desmond, David Ford), FIN DSQ (Olavi Svanberg DSQ, Heikki Hautala, Jorma Karvonen, Pekka Pökälä).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Junior World Orienteering Championships 2017
    9-16 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • Asian Junior and Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    20-24 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 3 2017
    24-28 August 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation