World Ski Orienteering Championships 1975

Hyvinkää, Finland

26–28 February

Results

Women

1) Sinikka Kukkonen FIN 1:23:06, 2) Agneta Månsson SWE 1:23:53, 3) Lena Samuelsson SWE 1:24:03, 4) Marianne Bogestedt SWE 1:24:54, 5) Raili Sallinen FIN 1:29:19, 6) Maud Nilsson SWE 1:30:40, 7) Aila Flöjt FIN 1:32:54, 8) Ruth Baumberger SUI 1:33:27, 9) Hennariikka Lonka FIN 1:45:53, 10) Patricia Murphy GBR 1:48:12, 11) Sarolta Monspart HUN 1:50:52, 12) Weska Lasarova BUL 2:08:32, 13) Isobel Inglis GBR 2:10:48, 14) Sonja Wasileva BUL 2:11:57, 15) Weska Tschernogorova BUL 2:17:55, 16) Francis Murray GBR 2:27:14.

Men

1) Olavi Svanberg FIN 1:49:19, 2) Jorma Karvonen FIN 1:51:06, 3) Heimo Taskinen FIN 1:52:57, 4) Stefan Persson SWE 1:53:45, 5) Pekka Pökälä FIN 1:58:08, 6) Jerker Andersson SWE 1:59:29, 7) Sven-Olof Bergvall SWE 2:00:57, 8) Lars-Ivar Svensson SWE 2:02:34, 9) Pentti Rautavuo FIN 2:03:59, 10) Sven-Erik Bergström SWE 2:08:35, 11) Heinz Oswald SUI 2:21:53, 12) Johann Pucher AUT 2:24:35, 13) Hansruedi Stämpfli SUI 2:28:16, 14) Hans Gerber SUI 2:32:49, 15) Res Räber SUI 2:33:18, 16) Wasil Reitschev BUL 2:36:55, 17) Guy Sheridan GBR 2:42:57, 18) Harald Csenkei AUT 2:52:30, 19) Kirel Michailov BUL 2:53:27, 20) Frich Pucher AUT 2:53:37, 21) Alfons Gedig BRD 3:03:20, 22) Iwan Iljev BUL 3:03:54, 23) Wenzislaw Deschev BUL 3:06:04, 24) Norbert Boubela AUT 3:06:18, 25) Rod Tuck GBR 3:08:40, 26) Alfred Pichler AUT 3:12:37, 27) Leo Lehtonen CAN 3:13:36, 28) Herbert Pöhlmann BRD 3:22:16, 29) Neil Bowman GBR 3:36:00, 30) Alan Mason GBR 3:43:23, 31) John Fenton GBR 3:43:33, 32) Skip Sheldon CAN 4:05:21, Angel Draganov BUL DNF.

Relay

Women

1) FIN 3:37:10 (Raili Sallinen, Aila Flöjt, Sinikka Kukkonen), 2) SWE 3:46:07 (Lena Samuelsson, Agneta Månsson, Marianne Bogestedt), 3) GBR 5:20:05 (Patricia Murphy, Isobel Inglis, Frances Murray), BUL DNF (Sonja Wasileva, Weska Tschernogorova, Weska Lasarova DNF).

Men

1) FIN 5:49:04 (Pekka Pökälä, Heimo Taskinen, Jorma Karvonen, Olavi Svanberg), 2) SWE 6:14:33 (Lars-Ivar Svensson, Sven-Olof Bergvall, Jerker Axelsson, Stefan Persson), 3) SUI 7:16:32 (Hansruedi Stämpfli, Res Räber, Heinz Oswald, Hans Gerber), 4) AUT 8:19:01 (Harald Csenkei, Erich Pucher, Norbert Boubela, Johann Pucher), 5) GBR 8:41:06 (Rod Tuck, Brian Desmond, Neil Bowman, Guy Sheridan), BUL DNF (Wenzislav Deschev, Iwan Iliev, Wasil Reitschev DNF).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Ski Orienteering Championships 2017
    5-13 March 2017

  • Nokian Tyres World Orienteering Championships 2017
    30 June - 8 July 2017

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2017
    10-15 July 2017

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2017
    19-27 August 2017

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2017
    22-29 April 2017

  • Orienteering World Cup Round 1 2017
    25-28 May 2017

  • European Youth Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 June - 2 July 2017

  • The World Games 2017
    25-27 July 2017

  • World Masters MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • European MTB Orienteering Championships 2017
    29 July - 5 August 2017

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation