MTB Orienteering World Cup 2000 Overall

The 2000 World Cup programme was made up of eleven events (eight individual races and three relay events).

Round 1:

  • Event 1 – Prague, Czech Republic, 1 September (classic)
  • Event 2 – Prague, Czech Republic, 2 September (relay)
  • Event 3 – Prague, Czech Republic, 3 September (short)

Round 2:

  • Event 4 – Gedinne, Belgium, 16 September (free order)
  • Event 5 – Gedinne, Belgium, 17 September (classic)
  • Event 6 – Orbey, Alsace, France, 23 September (classic)
  • Event 7 – Orbey, Alsace, France, 24 September (relay)

Round 3:

  • Event 8 – Budapest, Hungary, 18 October (classic)
  • Event 9 – Budapest, Hungary, 19 October (relay)
  • Event 10 – Banska Bystrica, Slovakia, 21 October (short)
  • Event 11 – Banska Bystrica, Slovakia, 22 October (long)

The 2000 World Cup-points were counted so that the points from the five competitions, in which the athlete had succeeded the best, were taken into consideration. The maximum points when winning a world cup event was reduced to 40 points, compared to 1999 World Cup when it was 200 points. The maximum score when winning a relay event was 20 points.

Individual

Women

1) Antje Bornhak GER 200, 2) Marketa Jakoubova CZE 181, 3) Hana Ryglova CZE 175, 4) Marie Hrdinova CZE 172, 5) Jana Chmelikova CZE 158, 6) Jitka Drabinova CZE 149, 7) Greta Kochl AUT 147, 8) Alena Durcova SVK 146, 9) Kristina Kupkova CZE 135, 9) Anna Füzy HUN 135, 11) Gerit Pfuhl GER 130, 11) Esther Gil Brotons ESP 130, 13) Sylvia Thomas GER 126, 14) Veronica Gil ESP 121, 15) Maria Patakova SVK 120, 16) Päivi Tommola FIN 108, 17) Ingrid Stengård FIN 97, 18) Amparo Gil ESP 93, 19) Belen Meglas ESP 90, 20) Ingrid Ulreich AUT 87, 21) Christina Roches ESP 86, 22) Michaela Gigon AUT 85, 23) Kirsi Korhonen FIN 79, 24) Brigitta Kaufmann HUN 69, 25) Lenka Mackova SVK 68, 26) Satu Lehto FIN 67, 27) Katarina Marhevkova SVK 42, 28) Kerstin Wieser AUT 41, 29) Maria Pajaro ESP 38, 30) Tatjana Kortchaguina RUS36, 30) Gabriela Farkas HUN 36, 32) Iveta Janaskova SVK 29, 33) Michaela Benova SVK 21, 33) Katarina Navratilova SVK 21

Men

1) Jaroslav Rygl CZE 190, 2) Jean Bouchut FRA 188, 3) Miroslav Rygl CZE 188, 4) Ctibor Podrabsky CZE 162, 5) Sylvain Mougin FRA 160, 6) Gilles Perrin FRA 157, 7) Radovan Mach CZE 152, 8) Jiri Prochazka CZE 147, 9) Herve Clor FRA 144, 10) Victor Kortchaguine RUS139, 11) John HoulihanGBR 134, 12) Stefan Surgan SVK 132, 13) Joel Poirette FRA 119, 14) Martin Sevcik CZE 118, 15) Mikulas Sabo SVK 114, 16) Roger Casal ESP 105, 17) Dietmar Dorfler AUT 102, 18) Mika Tervala FIN 100, 19) Thomas WieserAUT 99, 20) Andras Holluby HUN 92, 21) Jussi Mäkilä FIN 87, 22) Eric VliegenBEL 85, 23) Laszlo Paulovits HUN 82, 24) Benjamin Midena FRA 77, 25) Harald Mannel GER 75, 26) Tom Gibbs GBR 73, 27) Luis Ferrer ESP 70, 28) Zsolt Vajda HUN 66, 29) Timo Sarkkinen FIN 64, 30) Karel Postulka SVK 58, 31) Arnau Julia ESP 51, 32) Marc Canals ESP 50, 33) Markus Kossler AUT 49, 33) Jan Magna SVK 49, 33) Juho Saarinen Fin 49, 36) Marian KazikSVK 46, 37) Patrick Rouet FRA 44, 37) Mikko Tommola FIN 44, 37) Arbo RaeEST 44, 40) Thomas HnilicaAUT 39, 41) Maxim Jourkine RUS37, 41) Karsten Ludwig GER 37, 41) Alain Berger SUI 37, 44) Peter DurcoSVK 35, 45) Margus Hallik EST 34, 46) Soeren Geyer GER 33, 46) Sergio Garcia ESP 33, 48) Nick Dallimore GBR 30, 49) Jose Luis Morcillo ESP 29, 50) Martin Furnkranz AUT 25, 50) Roger GirardiITA 25, 52) Ivan Gasperotti GER 24, 53) Mark Pilz GER 23, 53) Samuli Kyyrönen FIN 23, 55) Ivo Kuehn GER 22, 56) Guy Piqueray BEL 21, 57) Peter Entenfellner AUT 20, 58) Peter RichterSVK 17, 58) Michael Hannes BEL 17, 60) Uwe Genatis GER 15, 60) Balasz Erdelyi HUN 15, 62) Alain Wathelet BEL 14, 62) Jean De Belder BEL 14, 64) Agoston Dosek HUN 13, 65) Alessandro Gaspari ITA 10, 66) Michael Knapp AUT 8, 66) Israel Meilik ISR 8, 68) Eduard Kirchner ESP 7, 68) Michele Mogno ITA 7, 70) Beno Tounray BEL 6, 71) Erez EzrachiISR 5, 72) Ronen Shurer ISR 4, 73) Jules Garray BEL 1; Tsach Nahari ISR 0, Yonatan Schor ISR 0, Ritchie Hodges GBR 0, Laurent Van Cayzeele 0, Ambrose Drance GBR 0, David Hooper GBR 0, Siegfried Opetnik AUT 0, David Milburn GBR 0, Elvis Forabosco ITA 0.

Relay

Women

1) Czech Republic 40 (20-20-17), 2) Spain 32 (10-17-15), 3) Germany 30 (17-DNS-13), 3) Slovakia 30 (15-15-11), 5) Hungary 21 (11-DNS-10), 6) Finland 20 (- – 20), 7) Austria 13 (13-DNS–).

Men

1) Czech Republic 40 (17-20-20), 2) France 35 (20-0-15), 3) Slovakia 32 (15-17-0), 4) Spain 28 (13-15-8), 5) Hungary 22 (11-0-11), 6) Belgium 20 (DNS-13-7), 7) Finland (–17), 8) Austria 13 (–13), 9) Israel 11 (DNS-11-0), 10) Germany 10 (10-0–), 11) Great Britain 9 (–9), Italy 0 (DNS-0-0).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation