World Orienteering Championships 1968

Linköping, Sweden

28-29 September 1968

Results

Classic distance

Women (7.8 km)

1) Ulla Lindkvist SWE 1:04:55, 2) Ingrid Hadler NOR 1:10:35, 3) Kerstin Granstedt SWE 1:11:27, 4) Pirjo Seppä FIN 1:15:48, 5) Raila Kerkelä 1:16:57, 6) Vibeke Bögevig DEN 1:22:47, 7) Jitenka Sevcikova TCH 1:23:33, 8) Birgitta Larsson SWE 1:25:02, 9) Inga-Britt Bengtsson SWE 1:25:59, 10) Astrid Rödmyr NOR 1:26:43, 11) Tuula Hovi FIN 1:28:13, 12) Katharina Mo NOR 1:28:50, 13) Aira Mylly FIN 1:31:11, 14) Sarolta Monspart HUN 1:33:49, 15) Mona Hebo DEN 1:35:44, 16) Ruth Galliger SUI 1:36:24, 17) Jana Graubnerova TCH 1:37:23, 18) Astrid Hansen NOR 1:38:26, 19) Nadezda Mertova TCH 1:40:36, 20) Barbara Cser HUN 1:40:59, 21) Maria Danovszky HUN 1:41:21, 22) Annette Axelsen DEN 1:42:46, 23) Helen Thommen SUI 1:43:33, 24) Erika Conrad DDR 1:43:47, 25) Else Marker Larsen DEN 1:44:29, 26) Annekäthi Grieder SUI 1:44:51, 27) Ulrike Heinemann DDR 1:56:20, 28) Ludmila Kumbarova TCH 1:59:02, 29) Agnes Hegedüz HUN 1:59:37, 30) Susan Bone GBR 2:08:56, 31) Annerös Lüthi SUI 2:17:13, 32) Uta Thämelt DDR 2:27:37, 33) Carol McNeill GBR 2:31:49, 34) Hazel Hill GBR 2:51:43, 35) Elfriede Chudoba AUT 3:01:14, 36) Gertrude Glashüttner AUT 3:40:15, Gertraud Wichmann DDR dnf/dsq, Patricia Murray GBR dnf/dsq.

Men (14.6 km)

1) Karl Johansson SWE 1:48:19, 2) Sture Björk SWE 1:49:38, 3) Åge Hadler NOR 1:50:13, 4) Juhani Salmenkylä FIN 1:51:18, 5) Ola Skarholt NOR 1:51:48, 6) Sten-Olof Carlström SWE 1:53:37, 7) Jostein Nilsen NOR 1:54:16, 8) Stig Berge NOR 1:54:32, 9) Pauli Reunamäki FIN 1:55:27, 10) Veijo Tahvanainen FIN 1:55:30, 11) Olle Morelius SWE 1:55:39, 12) Bernt Frilen SWE 1:55:54, 13) Markku Salminen FIN 1:57:26, 14) Dieter Hulliger SUI 1:57:55, 15) Alex Schwager SUI 1:59:57, 16) Tore Kristiansen NOR 2:06:26, 17) Heino Avikainen FIN 2:15:13, 18) Keld Olsen DEN 2:15:34, 19) Geoffrey Peck GBR 2:18:29, 20) Flemming Nörgård DEN 2:21:40, 21) Kurt Christensen DEN 2:24:48, 22) Max Jüni SUI 2:25:55, 23) Frantisek Dvorak TCH 2:27:02, 24) Svatoslav Galik TCH 2:28:21, 25) György Bozan HUN 2:28:57, 26) Helmut Conrad DDR 2:29:09, 27) Fritz Maurer SUI 2:29:12, 28) Gordon Pirie GBR 2:29:48, 29) Leif Nörgård DEN 2:30:05, 30) Tassilo Schmalfeld DDR 2:33:58, 31) Dieter Conrad DDR 2:36:10, 32) Tamas Balogh HUN 2:36:58, 33) Hans-Dieter Baumgart DDR 2:37:10, 34) Bohumil Beranek TCH 2:37:19, 35) Michael Wells-Cole GBR 2:38:36, 36) Nikola Bedelev BUL 2:41:52, 37) Attila Horvath HUN 2:44:3, 38) Karl John SUI 2:44:50, 39) György Schönviszky HUN 2:45:25, 40) Franz Maier AUT 2:45:48, 41) Andras Örsi HUN 2:49:37, 42) Rolf Heinemann DDR 2:51:15, 43) Hubert Garnol BEL 2:57:17, 44) Antonin Urbanec TCH 2:59:04, 45) Sepp Pacher AUT 2:59:57, 46) Frank Finkenstädt BRD 3:01:32, 47) Ivan Iliew BUL 3:04:16, 48) Ove Gasbjerg DEN 3:04:18, 49) Wedislav Padarski BUL 3:06:01, 50) Oldrich Vlach TCH 3:06:0, 51) Jonathan Thomson GBR 3:17:59, 52) Antony Walker GBR 3:18:37, 53) Gilbert Autmans BEL 3:22:15, 54) Herbert Lackner AUT 3:38:33, 55) Rolf Sickerling BRD 3:43:27, 56) Horst Steigenberger BRD 3:44:18, 57) Klaus Chuboda AUT 3:46:12, 58) Erich Simkowics AUT 3:46:36, 59) Walko Welikov BUL 3:55:41, 60) Horst Schäfer BRD 4:27:23, 61) Jörg Herbrand BRD 4:37:34, Jean Claude Gypens BEL dnf/dsq, Georges Gypens BEL dnf/dsq.

Relay

Women

1) Norway 3:17:53 (Astrid Rödmyr, Astrid Hansen, Ingrid Hadler), 2) Sweden 3:18:07 (Gun-Britt Nyberg, Kerstin Granstedt, Ulla Lindkvist), 3) Finland 3:42:15 (Pirjo Seppä, Tuula Hovi, Raila Kerkelä), 4) Denmark 4:02:06 (Mona Hebo, Annette Axelsen, Vibeke Bögevik), 5) Switzerland 4:02:07 (Annekäthe Grieder, Helen Thommen, Ruth Galliker), 6) Czechoslovakia 4:08:22 (Jana Graubnerova, Jitenka Sevcikova, Nadezda Mertova), 7) Hungary 4:37:07 (Barbara Cser, Maria Danovszky, Sarolta Monspart), 8) Great Britain 4:57:51 (Susan Bone, Carol McNeil, Patricia Murphy), 9) DDR 5:12:37 (Ulrike Heinemann, Gertraud Wichmann, Erika Conrad).

Men

1) Sweden 4:25:19 (Sture Björk, Karl Johansson, Sten-Olof Carlström, Göran Öhlund), 2) Finland 4:25:28 (Rolf Koskinen, Veijo Tahvanainen, Juhani Salmenkylä, Markku Salminen), 3) Norway 4:42:31 (Per Fosser, Ola Skarholt, Stig Berge, Åge Hadler), 4) Switzerland 5:23:56 (Dieter Hulliger, Karl John, Max Jüni, Alex Schwager), 5) Denmark 5:48:23 (Jörgen C: Nielsen, Leif Nörgård, Flemming Nörgård, Keld Olsen), 6) DDR 5:53:11 (Helmut Conrad, Dieter Conrad, Tassilo Schmalfeld, Hans-Dieter Baumgart), 7) Czechoslovakia 5:59:00 (Ludovit Smelik, Antonin Urbanec, Oldrich Vlach, Svatoslav Galik), 8) Hungary 5:59:17 (Andras Örsi, György Bozan, Tamas Balogh, Attila Horvath), 9) Great Britain 6:12:09 (Peter Simpson, Geoffrey Peck, Michael Wells-Cole, Johathan Thomson), BRD dnf/dsq (Franz Ullwer, Horst Steigenberger, Rolf Sickerling, Frank Finkenstädt), Austria dnf/dsq (Sepp Pacher, Herbert Lackner, Alexander Bürger, Erik Simkovics), Bulgaria dnf/dsq (Ivan Iliew, Walko Welikow, Welislav Parski, Nikola Bedelev), Belgium dnf/dsq (Gilbert Autmans, Georges Gypenes, Jean Claude Gypenes, Hubert Carnel).

|| Print page ||
  • Search the Website

  • IOF Main Sponsor

    IOF Main Sponsor

    Nokian Tyres

  • IOF Sponsors

    IOF Sponsors

    Siven Sport
    BML Print

  • World Championships

  • World Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Trail Orienteering Championships 2018
    4-11 August 2018

  • World Mountain Bike Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 August 2018

  • Other Upcoming Events

  • Orienteering World Cup Final 2017
    29 September - 1 October 2017

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 1
    26 November-1 December 2017

  • European Ski Orienteering Championships 2018 and World Cup Round 2
    3-8 February 2018

  • Junior World Ski Orienteering Championships 2018
    3-8 February 2018

  • Ski Orienteering World Cup Round 3
    4-12 March 2018

  • European Orienteering Championships 2018
    5-13 May 2018

  • IOF Partners

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)

  • European University Sports Association

  • International School Sport Federation