Honours list

Honorary President for Life
Sue Harvey (GBR)
Åke Jacobson (SWE)

Honorary Members
1) Horst Stubenrauch (GER), 2) Inga Löwdin (SWE), dec., 3) Lasse Heideman (FIN), dec., 4) Willy Mathys (SUI) dec., 5) Erik Tobé (SWE) dec., 6) Bengt Saltin (SWE), 7) Heinz Tschudin (SUI), 8) Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 9) Hugh Cameron (AUS)

Pins of Honour

Gold
(Award instituted 2004)

2004: 1 Sue Harvey (GBR)
2007: 2 Erik Tobé (SWE)
2008: 3 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
2010: 4 Hugh Cameron (AUS)
2012: 5 Åke Jacobson (SWE)
6 Marcel Schiess (SUI)

Silver

1981: 1 Erik Tobé (SWE), 2 Inga Löwdin (SWE), 3 Lasse Heideman (FIN), 4 Miroslav Hlavacek (CZE), 5 Olaf Andersen (DEN), 6 Edelfrid Buggel (GER), 7 Rolf Nuescheler (SUI), 8 Willy Mathys (SUI), 9 Ludvig Steff-Pedersen (NOR), 10 Frank Lindbergh (SWE), 11 Kjell Staxrud (NOR)
1982: 12 Horst Stubenrauch (GER), 13 Atle Sundelin (NOR)
1985: 14 Per-Olof Bengtsson (SWE)
1986: 15 Ingvar Rittsel (SWE)
1988: 16 Herbert Hartmann (GER), 17 Poul-Erik Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
1990: 18 Sue Harvey (GBR), 19 Rolf Heinemann (GER), 20 Björn Kjellström (USA)
1992: 21 Yvonne Caspari (SUI), 22 Kalevi Tarvainen (FIN)
1994: 23 Peter Gehrmann (GER)
1996: 24 Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
1998: 25 Flemming Nørgaard (DEN), 26 Veli-Markku Korteniemi (FIN), 27 Geir Tveit (NOR), 28 Barry McCrae (AUS), 29 Anne Braggins (GBR)
2000: 30 Åke Jacobson (SWE), 31 Hugh Cameron (AUS), 32 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 33 Lars-Åke Larsson (SWE)
2001: 34 Björn Persson (SWE)
2002: 35 Andreas Dresen (GER), 36 Thomas Brogli (SUI), 37 Finn Arildsen (DEN), 38 Ernst Gruhn (GER)
2004: 39 Hans Steinegger (SUI)
2006: 40 Kåre Kirkevik (NOR), 41 Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN), 42 Barbro Rönnberg (FIN)
2008: 43 David May (GBR), 44 Juraj Nemec (SVK), 45 David Rosen (GBR), 46 Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
2010: 47 Leho Haldna (EST), 48 Marcel Schiess (SUI)
2012: 49 Clive Allen (GBR), 50 Konrad Becker (SUI), 51 Unni Strand Karlsen (NOR)
Bronze
1981: 1 Horst Stubenrauch (GER), 2 John Disley (GBR), 3 Atle Sundelin (NOR), 4 Ingvar Rittsel (SWE), 5 Ib E.Nielsen (DEN), 6 Herbert Hartmann (GER), 7 Ragnar Pettersson (SWE), 8 Osmo Niemelä (FIN), 9 Hasse Hedlund (SWE), 10 Björn Kjellström (USA), 11 Sue Harvey (GBR), 12 Martin Dikov (BUL), 13 Rolf Heinemann (GER), 14 Edgar Bächtold (SUI), 15 Sigurd Edholm (SWE), 16 Per-Olof Bengtsson (SWE)
1986: 17 Jouko Purontakanen (FIN), 18 Gordon Hunter (CAN), 19 Jan Söderberg (SWE), 20 Poul-Erik Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
1988: 21 Benito Cavini (ITA)
1990: 22 Ernst Gruhn (GER), 23 Robin Harvey (GBR), 24 Flemming Nørgaard (DEN), 25 Ernö Szarka (HUN)
1992: 26 Nicolae Stroescu (ROU), 27 Brian Watkins (GBR)
1993: 28 Bertil Nordenfelt (SWE)
1994: 29 Edmond Szechenyi (FRA), 30 John Pearson (BEL), 31 Per Stensby (USA)
1996: 32 Martin Kronlund (ESP), 33 Einar Undstad (NOR)
1998: 34 Clive Allen (GBR), 35 Rimantas Mikaitis (LTU), 36 Lars Petter Lystad (NOR), 37 Birthe Helms (DEN)
2000: 38 Bruce Wolfe (USA), 39 Tord Nilsson (SWE)
2001: 40 Frauke Schmidt-Gran (GER), 41 Juraj Nemec (SVK), 42 David Rosen (GBR)
2002: 43 Daniel Sägesser (SUI), 44 Laszlo Zentai (HUN), 45 David May (GBR), 46 Øivind Holt (NOR), 47 Marcel Schiess (SUI), 48 Leho Haldna (EST), 49 Brian Parker (GBR), 50 Peter Searle (AUS)
2003: 51 Sönke Bandixen (SUI)
2004: 52 Roger Aerts (BEL), 53 Colin Palmer (GBR), 54 Knud Vogelius (DEN)
2006: 55 Ove Gasbjerg (DEN), 56 Thomas Gloor (SUI), 57 Unni Strand Karlsen (NOR), 58 Maria Nimvik (SWE)
2008: 59 Björn Heinemann (GER), 60 Olli Heinonen (FIN), 61 Taro Koyama (JPN), 62 Frank Kuhn (USA), 63 Jukka Liikari (FIN), 64 Dmytro Miller (UKR), 65 Sixten Sild (EST), 66 Henning Spjelkavik (NOR), 67 Valeri Tsodikov (UKR), 68 Pekka Varis (FIN)
2010: 69 Christine Brown (AUS), 70 Michaela Gigon (AUT), 71 Erik Nielsen (DEN), 72 Brian Porteous (GBR), 73 Eivind Tonna (NOR), 74 Håvard Tveite (NOR), 75 Thomas Wieser (AUT), 76 Emil Wingstedt (SWE)
2012: 77 Vincent Frey (FRA), 78 Sergio Grifoni (ITA), 79 Flemming Hjort Jensen (DEN), 80 Erkka Laininen (FIN), 81 Zoran Milovanovic (SRB), 82 Antti Myllärinen (FIN), 83 José Angel Nieto Poblete (ESP), 84 Erik Peckett (GBR), 85 Markku Vauhkonen (FIN)
|| Print page ||
  • Orienteering World Cup Round 2 Stage 1
    5-6 April 2014

  • European Orienteering Championships
    9-16 April 2014

  • World Cup Round 3, European Ski Orienteering Championships
    5-14 March 2014

  • World Orienteering and Trail Orienteering Championships
    5-13 Jul 2014

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships 2014
    1-8 Nov 2014

  • International Olympic Committee

  • Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)