Past and present Councils

Period President Vice Presidents Council Members Secretary General Secretariat
1961-1963 Erik Tobé (SWE) Edelfrid Buggel (GDR)
Rolf Nüscheler (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Ludvig Steff-Pedersen (NOR)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1963-1965 Erik Tobé (SWE) Edelfrid Buggel (GDR)
Rolf Nüscheler (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Ludvig Steff-Pedersen (NOR)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1965-1967 Erik Tobé (SWE) Edelfrid Buggel (GDR)
Rolf Nüscheler (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Ludvig Steff-Pedersen (NOR)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1967-1969 Erik Tobé (SWE) Edelfrid Buggel (GDR)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Jan-Martin Larsen (NOR)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1969-1971 Erik Tobé (SWE) Edelfrid Buggel (GDR)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Jan-Martin Larsen (NOR)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1971-1973 Erik Tobé (SWE) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
Jan-Martin Larsen (NOR)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN)
Horst Stubenrauch (GDR)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1973-1975 Erik Tobé (SWE) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
John Disley (GBR)
Erkki Sorakuru (FIN) – dec. 1974
Horst Stubenrauch (GDR)
Atle Sundelin (NOR)
Inga Löwdin (SWE)  
1975-1977 Lasse Heideman (FIN) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Olaf Andersen (DEN)
John Disley (GBR)
Ingvar Rittsel (SWE)
Horst Stubenrauch (BRD)
Atle Sundelin (NOR)
Lillvor Silander-Johansson (SWE)  
1977-1980 Lasse Heideman (FIN) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
Dick Adams (USA)
John Disley (GBR)
Ib E. Nielsen (DEN)
Ingvar Rittsel (SWE)
Horst Stubenrauch (BRD)
Atle Sundelin (NOR)
Lillvor Silander-Johansson (SWE)  
1980-1982 Lasse Heideman (FIN) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH)
Willy Mathys (SUI)
John Disley (GBR)
Herbert Hartmann (BRD)
Gordon Hunter (CAN)
Bengt Saltin (SWE)
Horst Stubenrauch (GDR)
Atle Sundelin (NOR)
Inger Gärderud (SWE)  
1982-1984 Bengt Saltin (SWE) Miroslav Hlavacek (TCH) – dec. 1984
Heinz Tschudin (SUI)
P.E. Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
John Disley (GBR)
Herbert Hartmann (BRD)
Gordon Hunter (CAN)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
Ted Wester (AUS)
Inger Gärderud (SWE) -1983
Sue Harvey (GBR) 1983-
 
1984-1986 Bengt Saltin (SWE) Josef Krch (TCH)
Heinz Tschudin (SUI)
P.E. Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
Herbert Hartmann (BRD)
Sue Harvey (GBR)
Gordon Hunter (CAN)
Leif Karlsen (NOR)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
Sue Harvey (GBR)  
1986-1988 Bengt Saltin (SWE) Josef Krch (TCH)
Heinz Tschudin (SUI)
P.E. Birk-Jakobsen (DEN)
Herbert Hartmann (BRD)
Sue Harvey (GBR)
Leif Karlsen (NOR)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
Per Stensby (USA)
Lennart Levin (SWE) Sollentuna (SWE)
1988-1990 Heinz Tschudin (SUI) Josef Krch (TCH)
Sue Harvey (GBR)
Kalevi Tarvainen (FIN)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
John Pearson (BEL)
Per Stensby (USA)
Lennart Levin (SWE) Sollentuna (SWE)
1990-1992 Heinz Tschudin (SUI) Josef Krch (TCH)Sue Harvey (GBR)
Kalevi Tarvainen (FIN)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
John Pearson (BEL)
Per Stensby (USA)
Lennart Levin (SWE) Sollentuna (SWE)
1992-1994 Heinz Tschudin (SUI) Sue Harvey (GBR)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
John Pearson (BEL)
Per Stensby (USA)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Einar Undstad (NOR)
Lennart Levin (SWE) Sollentuna (SWE)
1994-1996 Sue Harvey (GBR) Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Sarolta Monspart (HUN)
Thomas Brogli (SUI)
Rimantas Mikaitis (LTU)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Einar Undstad (NOR)
Bruce Wolf (USA)
Lennart Levin (SWE) Sollentuna (SWE)
1996-1998 Sue Harvey (GBR) Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Thomas Brogli (SUI)
Higino Esteves (POR)
Rimantas Mikaitis (LTU)
Flemming Nørgaard (DEN)
Bruce Wolf (USA)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
1998-2000 Sue Harvey (GBR) Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Thomas Brogli (SUI)
Higino Esteves (POR)
Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN)
Iordanka Melnikliyska (BUL)
Bruce Wolf (USA)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2000-2002 Sue Harvey (GBR) Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Thomas Brogli (SUI)
Higino Esteves (POR)
Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN)
Iordanka Melnikliyska (BUL)
Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2002-2004 Sue Harvey (GBR) Åke Jacobson (SWE)
Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Leho Haldna (EST)
Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN)
Iordanka Melnikliyska (BUL)
Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
Marcel Schiess (SUI)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2004-2006 Åke Jacobson (SWE) Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Marcel Schiess (SUI)
Leho Haldna (EST)
Jan-Erik Krusberg (FIN)
Iordanka Melnikliyska (BUL)
Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
Brian Porteous (GBR)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2006-2008 Åke Jacobson (SWE) Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Edmond Szechenyi (FRA)
Marcel Schiess (SUI)
Leho Haldna (EST)
Heikki Kauppinen (FIN), dec.2008
Shin Murakoshi (JPN)
Brian Porteous (GBR)
László Zentai (HUN)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2008-2010 Åke Jacobson (SWE) Hugh Cameron (AUS)
Marcel Schiess (SUI)
Brian Porteous (GBR)
Vincent Frey (FRA)
Leho Haldna (EST)
Jaeyoung ‘Eliot’ Lee (KOR)
Timo Ritakallio (FIN)
Astrid Waaler Kaas (NOR)
Maria Silvia Viti (ITA)
László Zentai (HUN)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2010-2012 Åke Jacobson (SWE) Marcel Schiess (SUI)
Leho Haldna (EST)
Brian Porteous (GBR)
Mike Dowling (AUS)
Vincent Frey (FRA)
Jaeyoung ‘Eliot’ Lee (KOR)
Timo Ritakallio (FIN)
Astrid Waaler Kaas (NOR)
Maria Silvia Viti (ITA)
László Zentai (HUN)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
2012- Brian Porteous (GBR)

Leho Haldna (EST)
Mike Dowling (AUS)
Astrid Waaler Kaas (NOR)

Owe Fredholm (SWE)
Tatiana Kalenderoglu (TUR)
Timo Ritakallio (FIN)
Nik Suter (SUI)
Maria Silvia Viti (ITA)
Ting-wang ‘Dominic’ Yue (HKG)
Laszlo Zentai (HUN)
Barbro Rönnberg (FIN) Helsinki (FIN)
  • World MTB Orienteering Championships
    24-31 Aug 2014

  • Asian Orienteering Championships
    15-22 Sept 2014

  • Orienteering World Cup Final Round
    4-5 Oct 2014

  • World Masters Orienteering Championships
    1-8 Nov 2014

  • International Olympic Committee

  • ARISF_logos_05

    Association of IOC Recognised International Sport Federations

  • International World Games Association

  • International Masters Games Association

  • SportAccord

  • World Anti-Doping Agency

  • International University Sports Federation (FISU)

  • Conseil International du Sport Militaire (CISM)